Subscribe to our mailing list:

Around Town: 1/12 – 1/18

January 12th, 2015 -

Wynwood

SFMO picks ##

Monday 1/12

Roller Disco Hosted By Julisey & Karla @ Grand Central

Snarky Puppy @ Funky Biscuit Jam Cruise Post Cruise Show ##

 

Tuesday 1/13

Bobby Lee Rodgers @ Funky Biscuit

Todd Edwards with Santiago Caballero, Byrdipop, & Arremar Jack @ Bardot

Jeff Carey with Sharlyn Evertsz, & More @ Churchill’s Pub

 

Wednesday 1/14

The Appleseed Collective with Ackdaddy & Lanzallamas@ Bardot ##

Funkabilly Playboys @ Funky Biscuit

Janis Siegel @ Amaturo Theatre

House of Hip Hop @ Mokai

Wally Lopez @ Mansion

Periphery, Nothing More, Wovenwar, & Thank You Scientist @ Revolution

 

Thursday 1/15

Wooden Wisdom (Elijah Wood & Zack Cowie) @ Bardot

Tommy Castro & The Painkillers @ Funky Biscuit

Nigel Egg @ Funky Buddha

Haitian Hillbilly @ Ball & Chain Free

Sound Sleeper Album Release Party with Heavy Drag @ Chruchill’s Pub

The Holidazed @ Vintage Tap Juke Joint

Jason Wilber & John Prine @ Parker Playhouse

Bedside @ Bar Stache ##

Rude Hecklers, 84 Sheepdog, & Sunflowers @ Propaganda

Spred The Dub @ Original Fat Cats

Jean P Jam @ Blackbird Ordinary Free

DJ Le Spam & The Spam Allstars with Rumberos De La 8 @ Hoy Como Ayer

Social Skills @ Trade

DJ T @ Treehouse

 

Friday 1/16

Millionyoung with Krisp @ Bardot ##

Art Garfunkel @ Aventura Arts & Cultural Center

Edwin McCain & Humming House @ Funky Biscuit

Problem Kids @ Funky Buddha ##

Spam Allstars @ Ball & Chain Free

Zack Biss @ Brass Tap Coral Springs Free

Bushwood @ Old School Square Delray

Albert Castiglia @ Downtowner Saloon

Led Zeppelin 2 @ Revolution

Dirty Proper @ Moonchine

Suenalo @ The Stage

Damion Yancy & Cred @ Blackbird Ordinary Free

Haitian Hillbilly @ 27 Upstairs Free

Benoit & Sergio @ Trade

Oscar G @ Steam ##

Brillz & Snails @ Space Main Room

Henry Fong  & Big Makk@ Space Terrace

Simon Patterson & Indecent Noise @ Space Loft

Willie Graff @ Do Not Sit On The Furniture

Darshan Jesrani, Metro Area, & More @ Electric Pickle

Dennis Ferrer & Mr Brown @ Basement ##

 

Saturday 1/17

DZA’s House Featuring Them Jeans @ Bardot

Giraffage with Spazzkid, Pirate Stereo, & Santiago Caballero @ The Garrett ##

Tab Benoit & The Voice of the Wetlands All Stars with Albert Castiglia @ Funky Biscuit

Rum & Coffee Band @ Ball & Chain

King Tuff, Ex Hex, & Jacuzzi Boys @ Churchill’s Pub ##

Mursday @ The Stage

Marco Carola & Victor Calderone @ Story

Sharpsound & Contra @ Blackbird Ordinary Free

Jon Brooks, Jan Seidas, Matt Harlan, & Adam Burrows @ South Florida Folk Festival

Michelle Leshem @ 27 Upstairs

Ernest & Frank @ Wall

Flavor & Ray Acosta @ Space Main Room

Cocodrills @ Space Terrace

Alx & Allan Gallego @ Space Loft

Eelke Kleijn @ Do Not Sit On The Furniture

Alej Varez, Patrick Walsh, & Lumin @ Basement

 

Sunday 1/18

Ellen Allien with Thunderpony @ Bardot

Of Montreal @ Grand Central

Bob Margolin, David Shelly & Bluestone @ Funky Biscuit

Tedeschi Trucks Band, Chris Robinson Brotherhood, Los Lobos, Grace Potter, & More @ Mizner Park Amphitheatre

Dismas Gestas, 3rev, Wicked Playground, & More @ Churchill’s Pub

4th Dimension @ Kahuna

Luciano @ Story

Brother Sun, David Roth, Gathering Time, & More @ South Florida Folk Festival

Leave a Reply