Subscribe to our mailing list:

Art Basel 2014 Guide 12/2 – 12/7

November 20th, 2014 -

Art Basel 2014 guide SFMO

 

 

 

*This list will be updated daily*

Tuesday 12/2

R.A.W. Project (featured Artists: David Walker, Hox, Pixelpancho, Anthony Lister, Ryca, D*face, Axel Void, 2alas, Jaz, Ahol, Dot Dot Dot, Fin, Dac, Txemy, Evoca, Trek 6, Kazilla, Don Rimx, Lezaone, Rekaone, Abstrk, Diana Contreras, Luis Berros, Fl.mingo, Shark Toof, Typoe, Santiago Rubino, Magnus Sodamin,madsteez,  Am, Pastel Fd, Lebo, Tava, Derek Hunter, Makatron, Martin Whatson And Never2501) Music By, Psychic Mirrors (6pm-9pm) FREE

Mother’s Ruin and The Commodore Take Over @ Gramps

The Tipi Project, 30 Years of Morgans Hotel Group. with DJ set by YACHT, with Misaki Kawai, Jen Stark, and Eric Firestone Gallery @ Mondrian South Beach (Invite Only)

Mr. Brainwash @ Wall at the W Hotel

DJ Harvy, Black Cock, Sarcastic Disco Los Angeles @ Basement Miami at The Miami Beach Edition

Slap and Tickle with Chromeo  @ Bardot

Anti – Art becomes Art (music by:  Rat Bastard & Steve Five,  Andy Ortmann, Silvia Kastel, Snakehole,  JuJu Pie, Jellyfish Bros, Fritz Welch, Drooids, Tatsuya Nakatani & Russell Mofsky, Tom Borax, Kenny Millions) @ Churchill’s Pub

 

Wednesday 12/3

Becks Weird Pong Tournament, music by: Telescope Thieves, Bedside (Live), Selou (DJ set), Maure, Emaky, Mandy, Tommy Valls, Chirisseanti, Mackswells James, Grant Grosky, La Tropical (DJ set), Foreign Language @ The Pallet Garden, 179 NW 28th Street, Wynwood 33127 (1pm-12am) FREE

Chrome Hearts Miami Pop-Up Shop with music by Zoe Kravitz of Lolawolf @ 4025 NE 2nd Ave Miami, 7:30pm-11:30pm (Invite Only)

James Murphy with Mr. Brown @ Bardot

#IHAITIBASEL Launch ( Mag release Strangeways + Packet Bi Weekly, Fashion show:Deon Rubi + Little Haiti Thrift Shop, Music by:Richard Kennedy of Hercules and Love Affair, Food:Chef Jaqcues Joseph of Gigi  @ 5865 NE 2nd Ave (6pm-2am)

Pete Tong, Danyelino, and Ms. Mada @  Trade

OFWGKTA w/ Left Brain, Mike G, Larry Susan @ Gramps

Blow Up Art Basel 2014 with Marco Bailey and Ben Finx @ Treehouse

Tremend, Hunters of the Alps, Bluejay, Gray 8′s, The Moon, Caravan, Palette Town @ Electric Pickle FREE until 10pm

Horsemeat Disco Basement Miami at The Miami Beach Edition

Callers @ Will Call

20 Years Of Martin Buttrich @ Trade

 

Thursday 12/4

Metropolis Design Talk @ 600 NE 31st St, (2pm-4pm)

Del Toro Anniversary Party @ 2750 NW 3rd Avenue #22, Wynwood (4pm-7pm)

Paddle8 BBQ w/Chris Blackwell @ Shore Club Hotel, 1901 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach ( 4pm-7pm)

FKA Twigs & Clams Casino @ YoungArts Tent 2100 Biscayne Boulevard, Miami (tickets: iiipoints.com) 7pm

Artist Talk with Library Street Collective @ Wynwood Walls (6pm-8pm)

Disaronno Terrace w DJ Christa Marie @ The Gale Hotel (7pm-10pm)

Future Brown featuring  Kelela @ Perez Art Museum, 1103 Biscayne Blvd. (8pm)

Modern Amusement with Lee Foss and Patrick Topping @ Trade

Life and Death Art Basel with Dixon, Bob Moses, Recondite (Live), Mind Against, Thugfucker, Vaal, and DJ Tennis @ Grand Central

James Murphy and Soul Clap with Justin Miller @ Basement Miami at The Miami Beach Edition

Ice Age, Lust for Youth, Ukiah Drag, Divorce Money, Snakehole, ( back room) Bassa Nova Civic Club @ Gramps

Les Sins (Chaz Bundick from Toro Y Moi), Rush Midnight and Will Buck @ Bardot

Richie Hawtin@ LIV

Steve Bug with Surreal Flight @ Do Not Sit On the Furniture

Bossa Nova Civic Club x Art Basel Miami Party 2014 with Jacques Renault, Marcos Cabral, and Aurora Halal. Location TBA, FREE with RSVP via bossanovacivicclub@gmail.com.

Jungle Brothers – BeeFree @ Freedom WHSE

British Knights Launch After Party @ The Broken Shaker (10pm)

Swizz Beatz @ Story

 

Friday 12/5

Cocktails + Conversation: Shen Wei In Conversation with Karin Oen, Charles Reinhardt &  Weng Ling @ Viceroy Miami, 485 Brickell Ave (Invite Only)

ELLE DÉCOR and Fortis Development Group host a cocktail reception to announce the 2015 ELLE DÉCOR Modern Life Conept House @ Shikany (Invite Only)

Assemble Miami Pop-Up with Brian Butler, Lorena Maranon, Sucklord, Baghead, Ryan The Wheeelbarrow, Dale Zine, Flamingo Dingo @ 2222 NW 5th Ave, Wynwood  (12pm-6pm)

Artist Book & Print Signing Fair with Library Street Collective @ Wynwood Walls (6pm-8pm)

YogArt music by MC Yogi, DJ Drez, Marti Nikko & Afrobeta @ Wynwood Walls (6pm-7pm)

James Blake @ YoungArts Tent 2100 Biscayne Boulevard, Miami (tickets: www.iiipoints.com) 7pm

ArtNexus Party @ at 2701 South Bayshore Drive ( Invite Only)

EDITION Hotel Party w/ Whitewall Magazine @ The EDITION Hotel (Invite Only)

The Miami Ad School Grand Opening interactive installations and activities featuring several international street artists including Kislow, NYCHOS, Dome, Omen, Aber  @ 571 NW 28th Street, Wynwood (7pm-10pm)

Brodinski, Para One, Gener8ion, Louisahhh!!!, Sam Tiba, and Myd @ Grand Central

When Pigs Fly with Sasha, Dubfire, and Matthew Dear B2B Carl Craig @ Trade

Quinteon & Miss Pussycat, ( back room) Xeno & Oaklander + Pictureplane @ Gramps

1-800-Dinosaur (James Blake DJ Set) @ Bardot

TV on the Radio @

The Miami Ironside Market Space, 7610 NE 4th Ct. (6pm-9pm) FREE

Flynn Nolan, Grant Grosky, Carabetta & Doons  @ Steam

Lee Floss (special disco set) with Laura of Miami and Patrick Walsh  @ Basement Miami at The Miami Beach Edition

“Airball At Delano” Snarkitecture vs. Alchemist – performances by Pusha T, Travis Scott and DJ Set by Virgil Abloh @ Delano Beach Club ( RSVP: RSVP@CarmaPR.com)

Erick Morillo @ Story

AHOLSNIFFSGLUE Backyard BBQ with Otto Von Schirsch, DJ Poshgod, Juleisy Y Karla, The Suarez, Master Feathers and Killak5 @ Mokai

Audio Junkie’s 4th annual Art Basel Distraction ( VIDEOING (TEXAS), The Jellyfish Brothers, Glockabelle (NYC), Friend Roulette (NYC), Winstons , The Gun Hoes, White Mystery (Illinois), Plastic Pinks
Pari∀h, Liberal Dads, Ben Katzman’s DeGreaser, Archaic Interest (St. Pete, FL), The UKIAH DRAG (NYC), Pocket of Lollipops, CRETIN GIRLS, Kenny Millions) @ Suite 206 164 NW 20 ST, Wynwood

Spam Allstars @ Blackbird Ordinary (8pm) FREE

Tuskegee with Seth Troxler B2B the Martinez Brothers @ Space

G. Love @ Purdy Lounge FREE

Paris Hilton @ Wall at the W Hotel

Crew Love with Wolf + Lamb, Soul Clap, and Nick Monaco (Live) @ Electric Pickle

David Guetta @ LIV

Look Alive Fest featuring Stephen O’Malley from Sunn O))), Liturgy, Diamond Terrifier, Nixa, Wastelands @  Churchill’s Pub (10pm)

Kaytranada @ E11even Rooftop (2am Saturday)

 

 

Saturday 12/6

YogArt music by MC Yogi, DJ Drez, Marti Nikko & Afrobeta @ Wynwood Walls (10am-11am)

Nah / No Magazine Launch Party music by DJ Hurron @ The Broken Shaker at the Freehand Miami (2pm)

Art Basel Miami Beach: Salon Talk Series @ Miami Beach Convention Center (6pm-7pm)

Ralph Pucci/Michael Boodro Cocktail Reception @ Ralph Pucci, 343 NW 25th Street (Invite Only)

Paul van Dyk. Marathon six-hour set @ Space

Basel Castle music by Future Islands, Yung Lean & Sad Boys, Heroes x Villains, Mykki Blanco. Visual Artists, Nychos, L’amour Supreme, James Jirat Patradoon, THAIBOY DIGITAL @ 41 NW 20th St  (Tickets baselcastle.com)

Basel Honey- Music by Kim Ann Foxman, Honey Soundsystem and Mystic Bill @ TSL Lounge (9pm-4am)

Marco Carola @ Story Nightclub

Questlove with Matthew Law and Reid Waters @ Foxhole Bar

SBTRKT Live @ YoungArts Tent 2100 Biscayne Boulevard, Miami (tickets: www.iiipoints.com) 7pm

Dave Maclean of Django Django and Psychic Mirrors + Mr. Brown @ Gramps

Bob Sinclar and Chicco Secci @ Wall Lounge

Audio Junkie’s 4th annual Art Basel Distraction ( Period BOMB, Bleeh, Kc Toimil, Bishop Sleeve, Full Fulltime MotherFucker FTMF, Sweet Bronco, Juju Pie, Haochi Waves, Landica, Sonic Graffiti (Saint Creaturesburg),Secret Society Of Secrets (international), the band in Heaven, Bruiser, Treasure teeth Selectric, Kenny Millions) @ Suite 206 164 NW 20 ST, Wynwood

Benoit & Sergio with Valentin Stip, DJ Three and Uchi @ Bardot

Secret Walls with Lamour Supreme, Greg Mishka, Meggs, London Police, Greg Mike, Look The Weird, Inkie, Pez, Elle NYC, Mysterious Al, Nychos @ 2222 NW 5th Ave, Wynwood (7pm-2am)

The Pharcyde @ The Stage

XYZA Art Basel Showcase Featuring Phantasman & Lautlos @ Sweat Records (6pm)  FREE

“The Deep End” Pool Party Featuring DJ Brodinkski And Special Guest DJs @ Mondrian South Beach 2pm- 8 pm

The Exhibition @ Steam

Louie Vega with Mr. Brown @ Basement Miami at The Miami Beach Edition

MGKATWALK with Zebra Katz Live, Gooddroid, BonnieBeats, Nikki Mizrahi, Trigga Ebony, Will O Miza, Tone Milan, Sierra Mizrahi, Trigga Ebony, Johnny Infiniti @ 5865 NE 2ND Ave, Miami

G. Love & Special Sauce with Juke @ Blackbird Ordinary

Kaskade @ LIV

6th Annual Moksha Art Fair @ 7th Circuit Studios, 228 N.E. 59th Street, Miami (Tickets: bit.ly/1qv1iDJ) 8pm-4am

Bob Sinclar @ Wall at the W Hotel

Nosja Thing @ E11even Rooftop (2am Sunday)

Sunday 12/7

Breakfast in the Park with guest speaker Daniel Arsham @ Frost Art Museum (9:30am- 12pm)

Harvard Architecture Talk @ 2900 Oak Ave, Coconut Grove (4pm)

Fool’s Gold DAY OFF (A-Trak,Danny Brown, DJ Mustard, Milo & Otis, Trippy Turtle, Giraffage, Nick Catchdubs, Flat White, Shash’U, The Outfit, TX)  @ LMNT (2pm)

Weather Warlock @ Gramps

Funkin’ Grateful ( Billy Gilmore of Stinky Pockets , Jim Wuest of The Heavy Pets , Jamie Newitt of The Heavy Pets , Al Zilinsky of Unlimited Devotion ,Rolando Willimann of Uproot Hootenanny
and Colin James of Electric Kif) @ Railroad Blues (7pm)

 

 

On going events:

 

Amsterdam Art Fair
December 3 – December 7
Panther Coffee, Wynwood
Free

 

Aqua Art Miami
December 3-7
Aqua Hotel,
1530 Collins Ave., Miami Beach
December 4 12pm-9pm
December 5-6 11am-9 pm
December 7 11am-6 pm
$15

 

Art Africa Miami Arts Fair
December 3-7
801 NW 3rd Ave, Miami, Fl 33136

Art Basel
December 4, 3-8pm
December 5-6, 12-8pm
December 7, 12-6pm
Miami Beach Convention Center
1901 Convention Center Drive, Miami Beach
$45

 

Art Markit Pop­Up Shop
Mondrian South Beach Pool
December 2 – December 7
12pm-8pm
Free

 

Art Miami
December 3 – 7
11am – 8pm
3101 N.E. 1st Avenue, Wynwood
$15

 

ArtSpot Miami
December 3-7
3011 NE First Avenue at NE 30th Street, Midtown
December 3, 6pm-10pm
December 4-6, 1pm-9pm
December 7, 12pm-6pm
Free with RSVP artspotmiami.com

 

Bally’s Triangle Walks
Delano South Beach
Nov 28 – Dec 9
3pm – 7pm
Free

 

Concept
Wednesday, Dec 3, 2014 – 1pm -­ 10pm
Thursday, Dec 4, 2014 – 1pm ­- 7pm
Friday, Dec 5, 2014 – 1pm -­ 10pm
Saturday, Dec 6, 2014 – 1pm ­- 10pm
Sunday, Dec 7, 2014 – 1pm -­ 6pm
Seafair yacht
Bayfront Park 100 Chopin Plaza, Miami
$15

 

Concreate Era
November 30 – January 10
WYN317
167 NW 25th Street, Wynwood

 

Context Art Miami 
December 3-6, 11am-8pm
December 7, 11am-6pm
2901 NE 1st Avenue, Wynwood
$15

 

“Departure,” a solo show by Yuri Tuma
November 6- January 8, 2015
Butter Gallery 2930 NW 7th Avenue, Wynwood
Free

 

Design Miami
December 3 – 4, 10am-8pm
December 5, 11am-8pm
December 6, 12-8pm
December 7, 12-6pm
Adjacent to Miami Beach Convention Center
Meridian Avenue & 19th Street, Miami Beach
$25

 

FREEDOM
December 3- 7
48 NW 25th St. Wynwood
Free

 

Fridge The Big 4
December 4-9
11am – 5pm
3rd Street Garage Art Space
300 SW 12th Avenue, Little Havana
$10

 

Fusion MIA
December 3-4, 10am-10pm
December  6-7, 10am-10pm
N,W, 2nd Avenue and N,W, 22nd Street, Wynwood
Free

 

Ink Miami Art Fair
December 3, 12-5pm
December 4, 10am-5pm
December 5-6, 10am-8pm
December 7, 10am-3pm
Suites Of Dorchester Hotel
1850 Collins Avenue (19th Street), Miami Beach

 

“International Friendship Exhibition”
Primary Projects-151 NE 7th Street, Downtown Miami
December 1, 2014 – January 30, 2015
RSVP: rsvp@thisisprimary.com
Free

 

Le Baron 10 Year Anniversary at FDR
Delano South Beach
December 2 -December 7
Private

 

Locust Projects
December 1-6
9am-5pm
3852 North Miami Avenue, Miami Design District

 

“Love, Strength, and Soul,” work by Tim Okamura
Yeelen Gallery- 294 NW 54th St., Little Haiti, Miami
November 22, 2014 – January 10, 2015
RSVP: info@yeelenart.com
Free

 

Miami Project
NE 1st Ave & NE 34th St, Midtown
Wednesday, December 3- 10:00am to 7:00pm
Thursday, December 4- 10:00am to 7:00pm
Friday, December 5- 10:00am to 8:00pm
Saturday, December 6- 10:00am to 7:00pm
Sunday, December 7- 10:00am to 6:00pm
$25

 

Miami River Art Fair
December 4-7
Miami Convention Center
400 SE Second Ave., Miami
December 4-7, 12pm-7pm
Free with RSVP miamiriverartfair.com

 

Miami Street Photography Festival
December 4 – 7
Kike San Martin Studios
2045 NW 1st Avenue Wynwood

 

Nada Art Fair
December 4, 2-8pm
December 5-6, 11am-8pm
December 7, 11am-5pm
Deauville Beach Resort
6701 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach
Free

 

Pinta Miami
December 3-7
3401 NE First Ave., Miami
December 3, 5pm-8pm
December 4-6, 11am-8pm
December 7, 11am-5pm
$20

 

Pop-Up Street Art At Miami Marine Stadium
December 1- 7
5 NW 36th Street Miami Florida
10am-10pm
Free

 

Pulse Miami Beach
December 4, 1-7pm
December 5-6, 10am-7pm
December 7, 10am-5pm
Indian Beach Park
4601 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach
$20

 

Raphael Mazzucco Photo Exhibit
Delano South Beach
December 1- December 8
Free

 

Red Dot Art Fair
December 3, 11am-5pm
December 4 – 6, 11am-8pm
December 7, 11-6pm
3011 N.E. 1st Avenue, Wynwood
$15

 

SCOPE Miami
December 3 – 7
11am – 8pm
910 Ocean Drive, Miami Beach (pavilion on the beach)
$20

 

Select Contemporary Art Fair
December 3-6, 11am-8pm
Dec 7, 11am-6pm
73rd and Collins Ave, Miami Beach
FREE

 

Sculpt Miami
December 4 – 7, 11am-8pm
46 N. 36th Street, Wynwood Art District
Free

 

“Slow Motion Walk”
December 4- 7
YoungArts Jewel Box
2100 Biscayne Blvd., Miami, FL 33137
12:00PM-6:00PM
Free

 

SNARKITECTURE Lobby Installation
Delano South Beach
December 1- 14
Free

 

Spectrum Miami
December 4-6, 1-9pm
December 7, 12-6pm
3011 NE 1st Avenue at NE 30th Street, Wynwood
$25

 

“The Teepee Project” with Misaki Kawai, Jen Stark & Eric Firestone
Mondrian South BeachPool
December 1 – December 14
Free

 

“Transportation: Over Many Miles” by Paula Crown
December 1 – March 2015
39th Street and 1st Avenue, Design District

 

UNTITLED.
December 3, 3pm – 7pm
December 4, 11am – 7pm
December 5, 11am – 7pm
December 6, 11am – 7pm
December 7, 11am – 4pm
Ocean Drive and 12th Street Miami Beach
$25

 

“Welcome to the Future,” by Daniel Arsham
November 15 – January 2015
Locust Projects
3852 North Miami Avenue, Wynwood
Free

 

Zero Tolerance: Miami by Klaus Biesenbach (Director, MoMA PS1 and Chief Curator at Large, The Museum of Modern Art), with Margaret Aldredge, (Curatorial Assistant, MoMA PS1)
December 3- 7
YoungArts Gallery
2100 Biscayne Blvd., Miami, FL 33137
9:00AM-6:00PM
Free

 

Zones Art Fair
December 2-7
12pm-7pm
Edge Zones Project
8325 NE Second Ave., Miami
Free

Leave a Reply