Subscribe to our mailing list:

Around Town 10/6 – 10/12

October 6th, 2014 -

Ron English Artist: Ron English

SFMO Picks ##

Monday 10/6

St Vincent @ Fillmore Miami Beach ##

Bone Thugs N Harmony @ Inlet Beach Bar & Grille

Spred the Dub @ E.R. Bradley’s

Reggae Night @ Purdy Lounge

Miami Mondays Open Mic @ Jazid

Good Monday @ Haven Free

Mondaze @ The Nest Free

Biscuit Jam @ Funky Biscuit Free

Part Of The Flock @ Blackbird Ordinary Free

Lundi Dis Moi Oui @ The Garret Free

Miami Jazz Jam @ Churhill’s Pub

Flying Lotus – You’re Dead Listening Party @ Sweat Records Free ##

Heavy Nevins @ Beach Theatre Free

 

Tuesday 10/7

Australian Pink Floyd @ Fillmore Miami Beach

Crazy Fingers @ Funky Biscuit

DJ Maximus 3000 @ Haven

The Austrailian Pink Floyd Show @ Fillmore Miami Beach

Local’s Night @ Churchill’s Pub Free

Lapdance Tuesdays @ Cameo

Death’s Door @ The Garret Free

Ladies Night @ Blackbird Ordinary

Karaoke Circus @ Jazid

Imperial Open Mic Night @ The Stage

Death’s Door @ The Garret

Marly Johnson @ Beach Theatre Free

 

Wednesday 10/8

Rodrigo Y Gabriela @ Fillmore Miami Beach

John Nemeth & Samantha Fish @ Funky Biscuit

Emery & Norma Jean @ Culture Room

Fish Out of Water @ Guanabanas

Coyu & Hugo Bianco @ Treehouse

Business As Usual With Within Your Reach, & Scranton @ Propaganda

Live Music Wednesdays @ Jazid

Dmg Wednesdays @ Blackbird Ordinary

Open Mic @ Will Call

Vinyl Solutions @ Churchill’s Pub

Ricky Williams @ Beach Theatre Free

 

Thursday 10/9

Macromism @ Electric Pickle

Flying Lotus @ The Beacham

Michael Brun @ Liv

Lauren Lane @ Trade

Technasia & Martin Landsky @ Treehouse

Nicky Blitz @ Freehand

The Train Wrecks @ Funky Buddha

Spiritual Rez @ Funky Biscuit

7 Below – A Tribute To Phish @ Blackbird Ordinary

Gorgon City & Henry Krinkle @ Grand Central

DJ Le Spam & The Spam Allstars @ Hoy Como Ayer

Washed Out (DJ Set) @ Bardot ##

Snake Hole, Antifaces, After The War, Buffy, VCR @ Churchill’s Pub

 

Friday 10/10

SoMo with Francesco Yates, & Sarah Lenore Music @ Revolution Live

Joe Buck Yourself & Viva Le Vox @ Monterey Club

7 Below – A Tribute To Phish @ Funky Biscuit

The Malah @ Funky Buddha ##

The Train Wrecks @ Dada

Atish @ Do Not Sit On The Furniture

Richard Marx @ Parker Playhouse

Carnage @ Story

Magic Bus @ Beach Theatre Free

Ookay @ Grand Central

Ephniko @ Lagniappe House

Mr. Pauer & Friends @ The Stage ##

DJ Le Spam & The Spam Allstars @ Blackbird Ordinary Free; Starts At 8pm

DJ Damion Yancy @ Blackbird Ordinary Free

Mikey Rawk @ Dream Nightclub

Wastelands, Drul, Bleeth, Bishop Sleeve, Booty & The Browns @ Churchill’s Pub

DJ Jax @ La Cote

Gov’t Mule @ Fillmore Miami Beach

Marc Houle & Troy Pierce @ Trade

Dirt Nasty @ Sports Page Live

Unlimited Devotion @ Terra Fermata

Innasense @ E.R. Bradleys

Peachfuzz @ The Garret Free

Music For Your Mama @ Purdy Lounge

III Points Day 1 With Flying Lotus, Lykke Li, Duke Dumont, RJD2, & More @ Soho Studios ##

Bro-Gaming @ Hangar Gallery (Pre III Points 4pm) Free

Opening Of Insta/Still(life) @ Cafeina (Pre III Points 5pm) Free

RJD2 Master Class @ Scratch Academy (Pre III Points 5:30pm) Free ##

Holy Ghost! @ Bardot (Post III Points) 

Murk Reunion with Oscar G B2B Ralph Falcon @ Bizerq  (Post III Points)

 

Saturday 10/11

The Vibrators @ Churchill’s Pub

Mike Mineo @ Funky Buddha

Louis Puig & Patrick M Birthday Marathon @ Space Terrace

Radamas @ Space (Main room)

Riva Starr @ Wall

Hobo & Carlo Lio @ Story

Eden @ Mansion

Fuel @ The Culture Room

East End Rose @ Beach Theatre Free

Quintino @ LIV

The New Orleans Suspects @ Funky Biscuit

Amber Leigh @ Boston’s

DJ Sharpsound & Elle @ Blackbird Ordinary Free

Music For Your Mama @ Purdy Lounge

New Found Glory & We Are The In Crowd @ Revolution Live

7 Below – A Tribute To Phish @ Terra Fermata

Charlie Daniels Band @ Kravis Center

Xperimento @ Jazid

Unlimited Devotion @ Tabacco Road

III Points Day 2 With Jamie xx, Metromony, John Talabot, Chet Faker, Cashmere Cat, & More @ Soho Studios

Tech Talks & Make-A-Thon @ The Lab (Pre III Points 9am) Free

Lighting & Staging for Music Festivals @ The Lab (Pre III Points 10am) Free

Band Boot Camp @ Gibson Showroom (Pre III Points 12pm) Free ##

Curating Talent For Music Festivals @ The Lab (Pre III Points 12pm) Free

Bro-Gaming @ Hanger Gallery (Pre III Points 1pm) Free

A Panel On Street Art & Tech @ Fine Art Auction House Pre iiiPonts 1pm Free

Sofia Mattioli Silent Film Screening with Jamie xx & Fourtet @ Goldman Warehouse Pre iiiPoints 2pm Free

Open Panel On Photography & Technology @ The Lab Pre iiiPoints 2pm Free

Beer, Braut, & Bands With Grey 8s & Plastic Pinks @ The Butcher Shop Pre iiiPoints 3pm Free

XYZA Showcase @ Wood Tavern Pre iiiPoints 3pm Free

Diggin In The Carts – Film Screening By Red Bull Music Academy @ Hangar Gallery Pre iiiPoints 4pm Free

Open Panel On Principles & Trends @ The Lab Pre iiiPoints 4pm Free

Industry Music Panel @ Bardot Pre iiiPoints 5pm Free

Open House @ Scratch Academy Pre iiiPoints 5pm Free

EOTO, Ill.Gates, & More @ The Stage Post iiiPoints

Roman Flugal x South London Ordinance @ Electric Pickle Post iiiPoints

Jerome LOL & Samo Soundboy @ Bardot Post iiiPoints

Jacques Green (DJ Set) With Pirate Stereo & Ameer Jack @ Bizerq Post iiiPoints

 

Sunday 10/12

Tiesto & Ty Dolla Sign @ FIU Stadium ##

Cheap Trick @ Parker Playhouse

Earth Wind & Fire @ Barbara B Mann Performing Arts Hall

Stillframe @ Anonymous Guitars

‘The Field’ Film Screening @ Goldman Warehouse (Pre III Points 1pm) Free

‘Right To Wynwood’ Film Screening @ Goldman Warehouse (Pre III Points) 2pm Free ##

Okayplayer With ?uestlove @ Wood (Pre III Points BBQ 4pm)  Free ##

Body High, Jerome LOL, Samo Sound Boy @ Cafeina  (Pre III Points BBQ 4pm) Free

DFA with Juan MacLean @ Gramps (Pre III Points BBQ 4pm) Free ##

Washed Out (DJ Set) @ Spinello Gallery (Pre III Points BBQ 4pm) Free ##

Booty Bass & Bounce House @ Brisky Gallery (Pre III Points BBQ 4pm) Free ##

Just Recognize @ Broken Shaker (Pre III Points BBQ 4pm) Free

III Points Day 3 With Hot Natured, Jamie Jones, Mac Demarco, Com Truise, & More @ Soho Studios ##

?uestlove (DJ Set) @ Bardot

30 Days Of Rock @ Churchill’s Pub

Reggae Sunday’s @ Jazid

Selectah Sunday’s @ Will Call

Leave a Reply