Subscribe to our mailing list:

Around Town 9/8 – 9/14

September 8th, 2014 -

Hoxxoh YoungArts Miami

 

SFMO’s picks ##

 

Monday 9/8

Biscuit Jam @ The Funky Biscuit Free

Spread The Dub @ E.R. Bradley’s

Excess Mondays @ Mansion

Diego Harispe & Cocodrills @ Spazio

Miami Mondays Hosted By Dade Vs Drama @ Jazid

Miami Jazz Jam And Open Mic @ Churchill’s Pub

Karaoke Mondays @ Propaganda

Reggae Night With Jean P Jam @ Purdy Lounge

Birds Of A Feather @ Blackbird Ordinary Free

Swell Tones @ Beach Theatre Free

Lundi Dis Moi Oui @ The Garrett Free

Mondaze @ The Nest Free

Cocodrills & Diego Harispe @ Spazio

 

Tuesday 9/9

Lily Allen @ Fillmore Miami Beach ##

ZZ Top & Jeff Beck @ Cruzan Amphitheatre

The Supervillains @ The Social

The Billies @ University Of Miami

Slap + Tickle with Dude Skywalker/DJ Emkay @ Bardot Free

The Imperial Open Mic @ The Stage

Karaoke Night @ Jazid

Locals Night @ Churchill’s Pub Free

Ladies Night With Dj Icue @ Purdy Lounge

Slap & Tickle With Dude Skywalker + Emkay @ Bardot Free

Ladies Night @ Blackbird Ordinary

Lapdance Tuesdays @ Cameo

The Jesters @ Beach Theatre Free

The Funky Nuggets @ The Funky Biscuit

Death’s Door @ The Garrett Free

 

Wednesday 9/10

Fortunate Youth @ Guanabanas

Papadosio @ Beacham Theater

Talib Kweli @ Therapy

The Steppas, Ease Up, & Fortunate Youth @ Guanabanas

The Billies @ Florida Atlantic University

Bernard Allison @ The Funky Biscuit

Chase Stites @ The Dubliner

Austin Miller @ Dada

Hugo Bianco @ Treehouse

Fitz & The Trantrums & Max Frost @ USF Sundome

Lily Allen @ House Of Blues Orlando

Papadosio @ Beacham Theater

ZZ Top @ Midflorida Credit Union Amphitheatre

4th Dimension @ Original Fat Cats

Jake Miller @ Grand Central

Vinyl Solutions @ Churchill’s Pub ##

Miami Fashion Film Festival @ Miami Beach Cinematheque

Moon Caravan With Le Byrd @ Bardot

Winedown Wednesday With Dj Ghost Rider @ Tobacco Road

Dmg Wednesdays @ Blackbird Ordinary Free

Open Mic Wendesdays @ Will Call Free

Cirque De Mansion @ Mansion

Tropicasa With Oscar G @ Hoy Como Ayer

Blow Up Wednesdays @ Treehouse

 

Thursday 9/11

Ty Segall @ The Stage ##

Crazy Fingers @ The Funky Biscuit

Spam Allstars & Rumberos De La 8 @ Hoy Como Ayer

Chris Valencia & 9.11 @ Hyde Beach

Plan B @ Mansion

Joe Maz @ Wall

Ms Mada  & M.a.n.d.y. @ Trade

Buckwild Thursdays @ Jazid

Hardcore For Punx Presents Nu Pogodi, Ratsakm Kunt Knuckles, Methmouth, Landica, & Vatican Massacre @ Churchill’s Pub

Ladies Night Featuring Hor!zen & Lftd Lvls @ Propaganda

Fitz & The Trantrums & Max Frost @ UCF CFE Arena

Islands @ The Social

Nappy Roots & Not Spices @ The Inlet

Bro Safari @ Firestone Live

Swimm With Maure & Artime @ Bardot

Jel Dasilva Acoustic Set @ The Funky Buddha

Nacho Live @ Blackbird Ordinary Free

Industry Night @ Will Call

DTF Thursdays @ Set

Just Dance With Mednas & Cid @ Live

Paul Van Dyk @ Coliseum Tallahassee

Slow Roast Thursday @ The Garrett Free ##

Blurr @ Brick House Free

One Two Punch @ Electric Pickle Free

Walker & Royce @ Treehouse

Bro Safari @ Firestone

 

Friday 9/12

Papadosio @ The Culture Room ##

Chuckie & Gregori Klosman @ Story

Lil’ Jon & The Eastside Boyz @ LIV

Infected Mushroom @ Revolution Live

Erasure @ Fillmore Miami Beach

Spellbound – A Fire & Ice Reunion & Erasure Afterparty @ Churchill’s Pub

5th Anniversary Of Almavision @ Bank United Center

Washed Out @ The Plaza Live

Ty Segall @ Skatepark Of Tampa

Sheryl Crow & Rascal Flatts @ Midflorida Credit Union Ampitheatre

Deniro Farrar & Denzel Curry @ The Nest

Bro Safari @ Amphitheatre Event Facility

Billy Jack @ The Funky Biscuit Free; Starts At 5pm

Uproot Hootenanny @ The Funky Biscuit

Spred The Dub @ Maxi’s Lineup

Harley Mitchell @ Fishtales

Los De La Vega @ Hyde Beach

Andres Lodemann & Faceinthedark @ Do Not Sit On The Furniture

Jozif & Andrew Ward @ Electric Pickle

Supersede @ American Social

Who’s Who? @ Cameo

DJ Cx @ Passion’s Nightclub

Peachfuzz @ The Garrett Free

Dangerflow & Bachaco @ The Stage

Ejeca With Jbz & Uchi @ Bardot

Groove Orient + Bubonik Funk @ The Funky Buddha

Music For Your Mama @ Purdy Lounge

Spam Allstars @ Blackbird Ordinary Free; Starts At 8pm

DJs Yancy & Bosq @ Blackbird Ordinary Free

Pre Season Brass Ensemble: Brass Fanfares @ New World Center Free ##

Nick Jam & Nejo Live @ La Scala

Stacey Pullen & La Fleur @ Trade

Super Fridays @ Mansion

1 Flight Down @ Beach Theatre Free

Dvs1 & Oliver Deutschmann @ Treehouse

Transcendence With Joyson Live @ Lmnt

 

Saturday 9/13

Pegboard Nerds & Varien @ Grand Central

Washed Out @ The Culture Room ##

Fortunate Youth @ West End Trading Co

Surfer Blood @ The Bricks Of Ybor

Cosmic Gate, Luccio, & Damaged Goods @ Space

The Morning Show With Patrick M @ Space Begins At 4 Am

Markus Schulz @ Mansion

Bro Safari & Heroes & Villians @ Revolution Live

Calvin Harris @ LIV

Spred The Dub @ Feast Of The Sea

Swiss Sauce Volume 4 With Exodus & George Acosta @ Curtis Hixon Park

Ysl & Chicco Secci @ Hyde Beach

Patrick M And Others @ The Surfcomber

Sheryl Crow & Rascal Flatts @ Cruzan Ampitheatre

The Everymen, Space Between Words, & Ex Norwegian @ Gramps

Fusik @ Catalyst ##

Erasure @ House Of Blues Orlando

Caetano Veloso @ The Fillmore

Uncle John’s Band @ The Funky Biscuit

The Riot Act @ Vintage Tap

Will Saul, Diego Martinelli, & Gabriel Alexander @ Electric Pickle

Elastic Bond Live With DJ Mr. Pauer @ The Stage ##

Rod B & Luke Hunter @ Treehouse

3 Teeth, Ben Wash & Culture Prophet @ The Garret

The World Stage @ Churchill’s Pub

Shotgun Betty, Jangle Leg, Mylo Ranger, & 33 Years @ Propaganda

Electric Wire Hustle With Mr. Brown & Patrick Walsh @ Bardot

Kids Live @ The Funky Buddha

Music For Your Mama @ Purdy Lounge

Sharpsound & Mike Deuce @ Blackbird Ordinary Free

Pre Season String Orchestra: String Serenade @ New World Center Free

Moon River Burlesque Presents: “Bad Liver & A Broken Heart” A Tribute To Tom Waits @ Will Call Free

Lee Burridge @ Story

Candyland @ Surfcomber

Second Saturday @ Beach Theatre Free

 

Sunday 9/14

DJ Shadow And Cut Chemist @ House Of Blues Orlando ##

Washed Out @ The Ritz Ybor

The Matinee Massacre With: Form & Design, One Mind, Etters Of The Lost, Rite To Bare Arms, Identity Collapse, No Traffik,Total Trounce, Clu’s Rebellion @ Churchill’s Pub

Mad Caddies With Illscarlett, Askultura, The Real Monsters @ Propaganda

Pre Season Woodwind Ensemble: Exotic Winds @ New World Center Free

Selectah Sunday’s @ Will Call

Jay Jones & The Love Jones Experience @ Culture Room

Demi Lovato @ AmericanAirlines Arena

DJ Manuvers @ Purdy Lounge

Leave a Reply