Subscribe to our mailing list:

Around Town 9/12 – 9/15

September 12th, 2013 -

photo (18)

Art by: Ruben Ubiera
Photo by: YoMiami

SFMO’s Picks ##

Thurs 9/12

George Porter Jr. & The Runnin’ Pardners @ The Funky Biscuit ##

Matthias Tanzmann & Pan Pot @ Treehouse

Miami Rail Issue 6 Release @ Lester’s Miami

Joe Satriani & Steve Morse @ Parker Playhouse ##

Miami Fashion Film Festival @ O Cinema

Satva Caine, Beaten Broken Beautiful, The Owl Revue, & Broke Bones @ Churchill’s Pub

Roosevelt Collier Trio @ Performing Arts Exchange ##

Hunters Of The Alps @ Freehand Miami FREE

Christian Death X Cyanide Regime X Rebel @ Vagabond

Steely Dan @ Mizner Park Amphitheatre

Phaeleh w/ Augustus Ghost and Goodroid & Chalk @ Bardot

Robbie Rivera @ LIV ##

Iko Iko w/Nicole Yarling @ Jazziz Nightlife

Infinity Ink/ Crosstown Rebels / Hot Creations @ Electric Pickle

Spam Allstars @ Hoy Como Ayer

Rico Love & Tiara Thomas @ Story

Pet Shop Boys @ The Fillmore

Spred The Dub @ Propaganda ##

Win Win (Live) @ Blackbird Ordinary

Raggy Monster @ Respectable StreetCafe

Fri  9/13

Ketchy Shuby @ Vagabond ##

ANR w/ Nick Daniels @ Bardot

Hunter Moore @ Mekka

Gavin Herlihy, Droog, & Drumcell @ Treehouse

The Julius Sanna Groove Band @ B.B. Kings Blues Club

The Drawing Room Ft. Gustavo Oviedo @ Freehand Miami  FREE ##

Honey Island Swamp Band @ Guanabanas

The Depeche Mode Pre-Party @ Gramps ##

Behrouz @ Do Not Sit On The Furniture ##

4th Dimension @ Ginger Bay Cafe

DigUnderRock 2.5 Year Anniversary with Humbert, Shark Valley Sisters, The Jellyfish Brothers, The Astrokats, The Holstered, The Cost, Nag Champayons, Nag Champayons presents: Psychedelic Jazz Practice, and Electric Piquete @ Churchill’s Pub ##

Stokeswood w/ Warps @ The Stage ##

Ana Popovic @ The Funky Biscuit

Politik @ LIV

Octo Octa  (Live) @ Electric Pickle

Borgeous @ Mansion

Crazy Fingers @ Maxi’s LineUp

Peachfuzz Friday w. Jasmine Solano And Erok @ The Garret at Grand Central

Cedric Gervais @ Story ##

Brass Knuckles @ Revolution

Tommy Malone @ Seminole Casino Coconut Creek

 

Sat 9/14

Wynwood Artwalk FREE ##

Honey Island Swamp Band & JP Soars & The Red Hots @ The Funky Biscuit

False Flags + Sharlyn Evertsz @ Respectable Street

Kaskade @ AmericanAirlines Arena ##

Shamarr Allen @ The Stage

Eric Duncan (Rub n Tug) @ Electric Pickle

Art Department (terrace), Jay Lumen (loft), and Gladiator @ Space ##

Ketchy Shuby @ Lost Weekend Miami Beach

Crazy Fingers @ The Dive Bar

Couch Tigers & Mine, All Mine @ Sweat Records

Sammy Figueroa @ The Arts Garage

BOOGIE! Hosted By Slap & Tickle + Sub-Motus (Brad Strickland, Santi, Will Renuart , Surreal Flight and Sean Levisman) @ Do Not Sit On The Furniture ##

Chris Lake With TJR & Nom De Strip @ Mansion

Suenalo @ The Stage

Maroon 5 @ Cruzan Amphitheatre

The Eric Vick Band @ Tobacco Road FREE

Danny Daze + Luca Bacchetti @  Story ##

STOP THE PRESSES (CD Release Party) with Mind you, The Shapers , Funkmans Inferno, Suburban Swamp Kids, Berzerk, The Bum Hips, Low Visibility & Bottom Shelf Warriors @ Churchill’s Pub

The Sh-Booms @ Will Call

Alex Flatner And Ioakim Sayz w/ Roland @ Treehouse

Mixed Culture @ Hollywood’s ArtPark FREE ##

DZA’s House (special guests) @ Bardot ##

Steve Angello @ LIV

Drop The Lime @ Grand Central

Innasense @ Guanabanas

Will Sparks @ Wall

Andres Cepeda @ The Fillmore

Tyler Sherritt @ Gryphon

 

Sun 9/15

Depeche Mode with Bat For Lashes @ BB&T Center  ##

Crazy Fingers @ Boston’s On The Beach

Mere Quantum Noise, Keeper, Toasted Marshmellow Zombies, Chris Corzo @ Churchill’s Pub  FREE

Bushwood @ Kahuna Bar and Grill ##

Fabolous @ Bamboo

Loretta Lynn @ Hard Rock Live

Rosco Martinez @ B.B. Kings Blues Club

Alexis Cabrera @ Treehouse

 

2 Responses to “Around Town 9/12 – 9/15”

Debbie Allen says:

How can we add info to your Around Town listing?

Thanks!

LP says:

Email us at soflmusicobsessed@gmail.com

Leave a Reply