Subscribe to our mailing list:

Around Town 4/23 – 4/28

April 23rd, 2013 -

Miami Heat Playoffs Miami 2013

SFMO’s picks ##

Tues 4/23

NBA Playoffs: Heat vs. Bucks ##

Slap & Tickle: LMJ + Chanda Mbao With Andrew Ward + Santiago Caballero + Panic Bomber @ Bardot ## FREE

Poets that Rock! With Kenny Millions, Kramer, Xela Zaid, Rat Bastard, Chrome Dick, (open mic to all poets first come first serve) @ Churchill’s Pub FREE

Wolf Whiskers feat Jason from Ketchy Shuby @ Tobacco Road

Taboo Of The Black Eye Peas @ Bamboo Miami Beach

Mario @ Cameo

 

Wed 4/24

Roosevelt Collier w/ V Band + Luis @ Bardot  ## FREE

Graham Wood Drout @ The Big Easy Bar & Grille

Mean Jeans, Hollywood, and more New Coke @ Churchill’s Pub

Brit Floyd “The World’s Greatest Pink Floyd Tribute Show” @ Broward Center for The Performing Arts ##

SeminArt #3: Publishing COs & PROs @ Sweat Records FREE

Twisted Insane @  PAX

Benton Galgay @ Wood Tavern FREE

Pat De Leon @ Tobacco Road

Cirque de Mansion Arena Edition @ Mansion

The Mongoloids, Focused X Minds, Wrong Answer, Losin’ It, Super Mutant & Hit List @ The Talent Farm

Mutant Beat Supper Club Feat. Bonnie Beats @ Will Call

 

Thurs 4/25

Dick Dale @ Grand Central ##

Toy Selectah @  The Garret

Unlimited Devotion @ The Funky Biscuit

Limp Bizkit @ Revolution

Jean Jacket w/ Laura Of Miami @ Bardot

Not Spices, Mixed Breed, The Vivid Guild, and Euro-Asia @ Churchill’s Pub

Alice In Chains @ Fillmore Miami Beach

The Hongs @ Blackbird Ordinary FREE

Juke @ Tobacco Road

Spred the Dub @ Original Fat Cats

O, Miami Poetry Performance @ Wolfsonian-FIU (7pm) ## FREE

Sucker Punch @ Elbo Room

4th Dimension @ Mojito Bar

 

 

Fri 4/26

Lowdown 13 @ The Funky Biscuit

Lanzallamas w/ Artime & Justin Credible @ Bardot

Uproot Hootenanny w/special guests Mylo Ranger @ Funky Buddha Lounge & Brewery

Bachaco @ Jazid

East End Rose @ The Big Easy Bar & Grille

Laundry Room Squelchers, Kenny Millions, Astrokats, Testökra, Jellyfish Bros,. Samsara, & Chome Dick @ Churchill’s Pub

Rush @ BB&T Center ##

STS9 @ Revolution Live ##

Calvin Harris @ Story

Unlimited Devotion @ Will Call

La Quilombera @ PAX

Peach Fuzz @ The Garret FREE

Robert Elias and the Revenge @ Tobacco Road

Flux Pavilion @ Club Cinema ##

Paul Van Dyk @ Mansion ##

The Dewars, Good Graeff & Deaf Poets @ Gramps

Sky Blu Of Lmfao @ LIV

Super Mash Bros @ Bamboo Miami

Miami Critical Mass Bike Ride @ Government Center (6:30pm) ## FREE  

Fort Lauderdale Critical Mass Bike Ride @ War Memorial Auditorium ## FREE 

Go Dutch! | Orange Bike-in Festival @  Grand Central Park (Critical Mass after party) ## FREE

Electronic Drums @ Cameo

Lisa Casalino @ Avenue D

The Button South Class Reunion III @ Culture Room

Ambivalent & Martin Buttrich @ Treehouse ##

 

 

Sat 4/27

Jarabe De Palo @ Grand Central

Sigmund Floyd @ The Funky Biscuit

Pearson Sound w/ Eons, Pirate Stereo & JPZ @ Bardot ##

Bachaco + Morning Fatty @ Funky Buddha Lounge

Incantation, Hibernus Mortis, Ulcer, Masticator @ Churchill’s Pub

Iko Iko @ The Big Easy Bar & Grille

Rick Springfield  @ Magic City Casino

Xperimento @ Jazid

Crazy Fingers @ The Dive Bar

Alice In Wynwoodland: Bicycle Theater Tour @ Adrienne Arsht Center Metromover Station (6pm) ## FREE 

Josh Rowand & the Pitbull of Blues Band @ Downtowner Saloon

Father and Son @ Wall

Ida Engberg & The Martinez Bros @ Story ##

The Resolvers featuring Kokay and Rythmadix  @ Tobacco Road

Agnostic Front with Coldside, Old Habits and Die Trying @ Respectable Street

Spam Allstars @ Guanabanas

¡Suénalo! @ PAX

Fatvillage Art Walk & After Party @ Green Room

Saulo Ferreira @ Avenue D

Sunnery James & Ryan Marciano W/ Jaz Von D @ LIV

The Martinez Brothers (terrace) Filsonik (techno loft) @ Space ##

The Button South Class Reunion III @ Culture Room

Topher Jones @ Bamboo Miami

Tritonal @ Mansion

Sleep Patterns, Bad Luck, Henrietta, Burn Them At The Stakes, World’s Strongest Man, Fero Lux, Sam Kuhns @ Speak Easy Lounge

His & Hers @ The Garret FREE

The Super Fuzz & The Deadly Blank @ Will Call

 

Sun 4/28

Thurston Moore (Sonic Youth) live @ Sweat Records (2pm) ## FREE

O, Miami Poetry Festival (Richard Blanco, Sonic Youth’s Thurston Moore, and Megan Amram, writer for NBC’s Parks & Recreation) @ New World Center (7pm) ## 

“Grow Downtown” @  Flagler Garden (11am-4pm) ## FREE 

RAIN – A Tribute to the Beatles @ The Fillmore

Poetry Is Dead Parade (O, Miami) @ The Betsy Hotel (2pm) ## FREE

Three Days Grace @ Revolution

BeatLink Music Networking Jam with David Shelley & Bluestone @ The Funky Biscuit

Relient K @ Culture Room

Inna Sense and Jahfe  @ Jazid

Crazy Fingers @ Boston’s On The Beach

 

Leave a Reply