Subscribe to our mailing list:

Around Town 4/15 – 4/21

April 15th, 2013 -

photo (7)Photo credit: Brett Abess
SFMO’s picks ##

Mon 4/15

Biscuit Jam featuring David Shelley @ The Funky Biscuit

The Miami Jazz Jam @ Churchill’s Pub

Vice, Shit Luck, Devalued + Bulletproof Tiger @ EVE

IJI & Harry And The Potters @ Goomba Ranch

Brian Lynch Presents Serious Multi Jazz Jam Sessions @ PAX

Strike Force @ Club Cinema

Roosevelt Collier Trio @ Blue Martini Brickell

Tues 4/16

Slap & Tickle: Will Buck + Mikey Millions With Santiago Caballero + Pirate Stereo + Panic Bomber @ Bardot FREE ##

Igor & The Red Elvises @ Native Florida Tap Room & Music Hall

Papa Roach w/ Escape the Fate & Otherwise @ Revolution

Downtown Jazz @ The Corner

Omine @ Tobacco Road

Gusto @ Bamboo Miami Beach

Albert Castiglia @ Original Fat Cats

Devalued, Nunhex, Guilty Fingers, Supermutant, & Suicidal Ritual @ Churchill’s Pub

Billy Gilmore & Friends @ The Funky Biscuit

The Cost w/ DJs Chalk & Master Feathers @ Blackbird Ordinary

Stone groove @ The Vagabond

Wed 4/17

Graham Wood Drout @ The Big Easy Bar & Grille

Roosevelt Collier w/ Ynot @ Bardot Free ##

Massive Wednesdays @ The Stage

Sookie Sookie @ Performing Arts Exchange

Keith Kenny, Casual Creature, The Bearings, The Grey 8′s, & Satva Kaine  @ Churchill’s Pub

Jimkata @ Guanabanas

Breeze @ The Funky Biscuit

Bill Burr – South Beach Comedy Festival @ The Fillmore Miami Beach

Cirque de Mansion @ Mansion

Alvin Risk @ LIV

Thurs 4/18

Sol Driven Train @ The Funky Biscuit

Jimkata @ Tobacco Road ##

Moullinex w/ Pirate Stereo & Brandon Morales @ Bardot

The Loopholes @ Funky Buddha Lounge & Brewery

4/18-20 Wanee Music Festival featuring The Allman Brothers, Widespread Panic, Govt. Mule, Tedeschi Trucks Band, Jaimoe’s Jasssz Band, Michael Franti & Spearhead, Robert Randolph & The Family Band, Leon Russell, Tower of Power, Maceo Parker, Electric Hot Tuna, Steel Pulse, North Mississippi Allstars, Les Claypool’s Duo De Twang, Blackberry Smoke, Galactic & Friends, The Greyboy Allstars, Voice of the Wetland Allstars, Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Royal Southern Brotherhood, The Lee Boys, Bobby Lee Rodgers Trio, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad, The Revivalists, Monophonics, Boombox, Flannel Church, and many others @ Spirit of Suwannee in Live Oak, FL ##

Rootz Underground @ The Stage

Wraps And Kush @ Bougainvillea’s

Alt Fiesta #3 with Estacion Sur, Amelia, Makai, Atajos, & Free Like Me @ Churchill’s Pub

Seth Meyers – South Beach Comedy Festival @ The Fillmore Miami Beach (8pm)  ##

The Have-Nots Comedy Live! – South Beach Comedy Festival @ The Fillmore Miami Beach (10pm)

Bassjackers + Dyro + Henrix @ LIV

Incorrect w/ Anthony Attalla & Cocodrills @ Mansion

Cassy @ Treehouse ##

Crazy Fingers @ Play By Play

JL Fulks Band @ The Big Easy Bar & Grille

Thomas Wynn & The Believers @ Respectable Street

Anjelah Johnson – South Beach Comedy Festival @ Colony Theater

Fri 4/19

The Flyers @ The Funky Biscuit

Uncle Luke & Problem Kids  @ The Stage

Jimkata + Afrobeta w/ DJ Scotty Solomon @ Funky Buddha ##

Nicole Hart @ The Big Easy Bar & Grille

Andrew McMahon @ Culture Room ##

Colbert @ Bougainvillea’s

The People Upstairs @ Nick & Johnnie’s

Esperanza Spalding @ James L Knight Center ##

B420 Metal Fest With Orbweaver, Murder Suicide, Suns Of The Morning Star, Moirae, State Of Solitude, Loyal Until Death, Kill The Tyrant, D/effektor, Reapermanser, Urban Warfare, Stone Miller & The Dirty Rhtym Jesus, Toasted Marshmallow Zombies @ Churchill’s Pub

Reloaded, Grace Jones, Sweetswirl, Santiago Caballero & Friends, Action Pat + Black Jesus @ The Vagabond

Stop the Presses & Killmama @ Tobacco Road

Aaron Lebos Reality @ Avenue D

Amy Schumer – South Beach Comedy Festival @ Colony Theater ##

Reba McEntire @ Hard Rock Live

Smoke Dza @ Revolution Live

Tracy Morgan – South Beach Comedy Festival @ The Fillmore Miami Beach ##

DJ Sinatra @ Bamboo Miami Beach

Dirty South @ Story ##

DJ Sliink @ LIV

Shonky & Lee Curtiss @ Treehouse ##

Manufactured Superstars At Mansion Nightclub

Miami Hash Bash @ EVE

Natasha Kmeto @ Bardot

Jahfe @ Jazid

Palo! @ Performing Arts Exchange

Reflections @ Guanabanas

Funhouse Fridays @ Villa 221

Oigo @ Blackbird Ordinary

 

Sat 4/20

Block x Blog w/ Holy Ghost!, Jacuzzi Boys, Krisp , Lil Daggers, Millionyoung, Deaf Poets, Ex Norwegian, Plains, Suede Dudes, The Gun Hoes + more @ Revolution ##

Record Store Day @ Radio Active Records FREE ##

Sweatstock @ Sweat Records FREE ##

Soulfonic @ The Big Easy Bar & Grille

The High Times Cypha @ The Stage

420 Festival w/ Del The Funky Homosapien, Bachaco + more @ EVE ##

Aquaphonics @ BMerry Gastro Pub

Steel Pulse, Inner Circle, and others @ Sunset Cove Amphitheatre

Louie Vega @ The Vagabond

King Britt w/ Natasha Kmeto + Ryat + Eric Paredes & Rudeboy Sven @ Bardot ##

Joel DaSilva & the Midnight Howl @ Downtowner Saloon

Sweatstock @ Churchill’s Pub ##

EC Twins @ Gryphon

Own The Night @ Cameo

The Valerie Tyson Band @ The Funky Biscuit

Crazy Fingers @ Sawgrass Sanctuary Park: Earth Day 2013

Kolabo @ Jazid

Moska Project @ Guanabanas

Rhianna @ BB&T Center

 1st Annual NugFest Music & Arts Festival @ Fusse’ Studios ##

Funkagenda @Mansion ##

Kid Massive @ Wall

4th Dimension @ Mickey Byrne’s Irish Pub Hollywood

Grassy Waters,Pretty Girls + Space Hippie @ Native Florida Tap Room & Music Hall

420 Fest @ Tobacco Road

Murder In Motion, Fall Of Olympus, Response Negative, Black Sun Alchemy @ Propaganda

Lanzallamas Monofonica @ Performing Arts Exchange

Blues, Brews, & BBQ featuring North Mississippi Allstars, Tab Benoit, Bonerama w/special guest Dave Malone, The Reverand Peyton’s Big Damn Band, & Albert Cummings @ Seminole Casino Coconut Creek

Writesounds & Crazy Carls @ Bougainvillea’s

420 party w/ The David Mayfield Parade & Special

Reba McEntire @ Hard Rock Live

Dick Dale @ Culture Room

Sarah Silverman – South Beach Comedy Festival @ The Fillmore Miami Beach (8pm) ##

Jim Jefferies – South Beach Comedy Festival @ The Fillmore Miami Beach (10:30pm)

Tube & Berger Classic Saturdays @ Bamboo Miami Beach##

Boris (Terrace Marathon Set), Dsan Powell, Gallego, Andrew Bonilla (Techno Loft) @ Space ##

Carl Louis & Martin Danielle @ LIV

Davide Squillace @ Story ##

Astari Nite, Cyanide Regime, Phoenix/ Nebulin @ Villa 221

Sun 4/21

Lewis Black: The Rant Is Due @ Coral Springs Center for the Arts ##

Monophonics @ The Funky Biscuit

3rd Annual Earth Day Benefit Concert for UPG with SOMA, Decadance Unit, Milk Spot @ Churchill’s Pub

Crazy Fingers @ Boston’s On The Beach

Miami Beach Drum Walk Clean Up Day @ 71st Street and Collins Avenue on the beach

Kulcha Shok Muzik @ Jazid

Way of the Groove @ Native Florida Tap Room & Music Hall

Shamarr Allen Crawfish Boil @ The Stage

Graham Wood Drout @ Downtowner Saloon

Robert Elias @ Bougainvillea’s

Jamel Debbouze – South Beach Comedy Festival @ The Fillmore Miami Beach

2 Responses to “Around Town 4/15 – 4/21”

Love you says:

Just wanted to say I love you guys! You have the best stuff going on around town on here, only thing I wish is it was every week! But I can imagine its a lot to put together, thanks for doing it! Xox

LP says:

We love you too!

Leave a Reply