Subscribe to our mailing list:

Around Town 3/4 – 3/10

March 4th, 2013 -

photo_0

Mon 3/4

The Miami Jazz Jam @ Churchill’s Pub

Multi Jazz Jam Sessions @ PAX

Eric Vick Band @ Tobacco Road (8pm)

Miguel & Company @ Hollywood Beach Theatre (7:30pm) FREE 
A Past Unknown, With Life In Mind, To The Wind, We Own The Night, Lost My Grip, Edge Of Reality
@ Speakeasy Lounge

Jeff, Mike & Tony Acoustic @ Sweetwater Boynton Beach

Biscuit Jam @ The Funky Biscuit

Tues 3/5

The Cost’s Farewell To SXSQ, The Jacuzzi Boys (DJ set) + Rat Bastard’s Be ‘creative Or Die’ Outback @ Churchill’s Pub FREE

Tango Tuesdays @ PAX

Stone Groove @ The Vagabond

Jimmy Chapel @ Hollywood Beach Theatre (7:30pm) FREE

Turisas @ Culture Room

Mr Mauricio @ Bamboo Miami Beach

Fight Night @ Mansion

Billy Gilmore & Friends @ The Funky Buiscuit

Publicist , DJ Chris Video, DJ Chalk @ Ricochet  FREE

Wed 3/6

Roosevelt Collier @ Bardot  FREE

Teedra Moses, Dasha Kelly, Tasha Jones & Maha Adachi @ Grand Central

DJ Russell @ Churchill’s Pub FREE

Neil Hamburger @ Sweat Records FREE

Troy Roberts & Nu Jive @ PAX

Lu White Band @ Hollywood Beach Theatre (7:30pm) FREE

Naughty By Nature @ LIV

Gringo Bingo @ Wood Tavern (7pm) FREE

Milky, O.H.M.E. & Mr. Fetus @ The Stage

Breeze @ The Funky Biscuit

Josh Garrett Band @ Guanabanas

Rosco Martinez @ B.B. King’s Blues Club

Master Feathers @ Blackbird Ordinary FREE

Mutant Beat Supper Club Feat. Benton G. @ Will Call FREE

Thurs 3/7

Kindness & Joakim (DJ Sets) With Ess & Emm And Patrick Walsh @ Bardot

Silenmara, Dissever, Wire Throne, Moirae, & NakaValna @ Churchill’s Pub

Juan Basshead,  Sean Ashworth, A-train, Rob Riggs, Grace Jones &  Smeejay @ The Vagabond

DJ Oski @ Tobacco Road (9pm)

Tim Mason @ Blue Martini Boca Raton

Palenke SoulTribe @ Blackbird Ordinary

Preservation Hall Jazz Band @ Mizner Park Amphitheater

Southside Johnny and the Asbury Jukes @ Hard Rock Live

Amine Edge & Dance @ Mansion

Michael Woods @ LIV

Sosos @ Kitchen 305

DJ Le Spam & the Spam Allstars @ Hoy Como Ayer

JP Soars and the Red Hots @ South Shores Tavern and Patio Bar

Rampa @ Electric Pickle

Fri 3/8

Citizen Cope @ Culture Room

Manray @ Churchill’s Pub

Beastplague, Thick As Blood, Bermuda, Hardside, Sessions, Every Passing Dream, Nebraska Bricks, Loyal Until Death @ Propaganda

Hall And Oates @ Hard Rock Live

Grace Jones, Sweetswirl, Santiago Caballero, Action Pat &  Black Jesus@ The Vagabond

Percussion Consort: Native Beats @ New World Center (7:30pm)

Long Miles @ The Funky Buddha

The Knockouts @ Seminole Casino Coconut Creek

Ketchy Shuby @  The Den (3650 NE 2nd ave Miami, FL 33137) 6pm FREE

5th Gear @ Johnny Brown’s

Black Taxi @ Bardot

Biscuit Miller & The Mix @ Van Dyke Cafe

Coheed and Cambria @ The Fillmore Miami Beach

Final Daze,  The Crude Brood, & Jon Benets @ Native Florida Tap Room

Erick Morillo @ Story

Fur Coat & Tobi Neumann @ Treehouse

Glacial, Be Brave, The Ventriloquist, Don’t Forget To Breathe, Finding Every Altar Ruined, For The Republic @ Speakeasy Lounge

Candy Hearts, Pentimento, Allison Weiss, Featherweight & A Run For The Coast @ The Talent Farm

No Children & Capsule @ Gramps

Long Miles + The Debut of the Mike Mineo Mini Orchestra @ The Funky Buddha

Las Fritas @ PRL Euro Bar

Unlimited Devotion, Reflections & Crazy Fingers @ The Funky Biscuit

Long Miles @ The Funky Buddha

Axe and The Oak, Manray, and PLAINS @ Churchill’s Pub

Uproot Hootenanny @ Guanabanas

Biscuit Miller & The Mix @ Van Dyke Cafe

Julietta @ Electric Pickle

DJ Le Spam & the Spam Allstars @ Nick And Johnnie’s

The Global Battle of the Bands 2013 @ Hard Rock Cafe Miami (9pm) FREE

Sat 3/9

Wynwood Art Walk FREE

Raekwon (Wu Tang) @ The Stage

Brenmar w/ Jbz @ Bardot

Oh Really Art Walk w/ JMSN (live) & Santlov @ MAPS Backlot

Infest, Insult , Assholeparade, Strong Intention, Magrudergrind, Vaccine & Shitstorm @ Churchill’s Pub

Hall And Oates @ Hard Rock Live

Spam Allstars @ PAX

The Australian Bee Gees @ Seminole Casino Coconut Creek

The Kinected @ Bostons on the Beach

Andre Rieu @ BB& T Center

Citizen Cope @ Culture Room

Celtic Crossroads @Parker Playhouse

IKO-IKO @The Big Easy

Kodo @ Adrienne Arsht Center

Ricardo Arjona @ American Airlines Arena

Afrobeta @  The Den (3650 NE 2nd ave Miami, FL 33137) 7pm FREE

Kaleigh Baker @ Will Call

103.1 WIRK Rib Round Up Country Music Festival  @ Cruzan Amphitheatre

Paul Oakenfold @ Gryphon

Kryder & Tom Swoom @ Wall

Behrouz @ Electric Pickle

Sidney Samson @ Mansion

Spirit Of Sound Gathering – 3 Year Reunion & Aquarius Edition @ The Armory Studios

Tim Mason @ LIV

Black Mask, Reveal Renew, What We’re Afraid Of, My Black Girlfriend, Burn Them At The Stakes, Gouge Away @ The Limitless Agency

Audio Junkie Premier- The ZZZs / This Heart Electric @ Sweat Records FREE

Jean Jacket @ The Goose

Mike Zito & The Wheel with special guest Josh Rowand @ The Funky Biscuit

Iko Iko @ The Big Easy Bar & Grille

Xperimento @ Jazid

William Kimball & The Hit Show @ Guanabanas

90′s Party w/ The Burnouts @ Green Room

The Hongs w/ Aaron Lebos Reality @ Bougainvillea’s

Sun 3/10

Caribbean Breeze Sundays @ The Stage

Andy D., Mechanical River, Elektro Virus @ Churchill’s Pub
Raped Ape, Ferocious Stones, Mobile Homies, JP Soars and the Red Hots @ Propaganda

Concerts for Kids- Joshua Gersen, conductor @ New World Center (2pm)

(Hed) P.E. @ Culture Room F

Sirsy @ New Moon Bar

Jay Blues Band @ Maxine’s

An Evening With The Onion w. opening act Adrian Mesa @ Parker Playhouse

Inna Sense and Jahfe @ Jazid

 

Leave a Reply