Subscribe to our mailing list:

Around Town 2/4 – 2/10

February 4th, 2013 -

photo-30

Mon 2/4

War @ Dreyfoos Concert Hall, Raymond Kravis Center for the Arts

The Miami Jazz Jam @ Churchill’s Pub

Eric Vick Band @ Tobacco Road

Tues  2/5

The xx @ The Fillmore

JP Soars & The Redhots @ Boston’s On The Beach

H20, Terror, Backtrack, & Code Orange Kids @ Churchill’s Pub

DJ DZA & Derek Walin @ Bardot  FREE

Bad Boy Bill @ Bamboo Miami Beach

Dino Felipe and  Andie Sweetswirl @ Ricochet  FREE

Wed 2/6

The International Noise Conference 10yr Anniversary Day 1 – Crutial Taunt, Dino Felipe, Dj Fucked Up, Dyslexic Postcards, Astrokats, Jellyfish Brothers, Luma Junger, Testökra, Dim Past, The Tunnel, Jackie Ransom, Mono Y Mono, Gg Mozart, + more @ Churchill’s Pub

Zach Deputy @ The Funky Biscuit

Roosevelt Collier @ Bardot FREE

Stokeswood @ Guanabanas

Spankalicious, Bitch Please, and Seven D @ The Stage

Lobo Marino,Telescope Thieves & Bluejay @ Sweat Records FREE

Hilary McRae @ Tobacco Road

Former SNL Stars @ Kravis Center

Gringo Bingo @ Wood Tavern (7pm-10pm) FREE

Russell Peters @ Hard Rock Live

Thurs 2/7

Bonerama @ The Funky Biscuit

Fusik @ Blackbird Ordinary

Willie Nelson @ Hard Rock Live

The International Noise Conference 10yr Anniversary – Laundry Room Squelchers, Holly Hunt, Clang Quartet, Container, Tinnitustimulus, Dick Neff, S.p.i.n., Ballscarf, 90′s Teen, Thee Heidlecrumbs, Otto Von Shirach + Mr Feathers + more @ Churchill’s Pub

Kevens @ Bardot

Uproot Hootenanny @ Village Pump

MonteRosa @ PAX

Stokeswood @ Funky Buddha

Pl0t Presents Beck’s III Decade Confessions Part. I @ Electric Pickle

DJ Jams @ Tobacco Road

Goddamn Gallows, Jake Orvis & Broken Band, James Hunnicut, Mylo Ranger, Amore Delirium @ Propaganda

Pro Jam w/ Kilmo, Fred Epstein & Drew Preston @ Native Florida Tap Room & Music Hall FREE 

Willie Nelson & Merle Haggard @ Hard Rock Live

Bingo Players @ LIV

Fri 2/8

Spam Allstars and Suenalo @ Bayfront Park  (7pm) FREE

Crazy Fingers @ The Funky Biscuit

JW Jones @ Guanabanas

Robbie Rivera @ Off The Hookah

 Killabits and Helicopter Showdown w/ Luminox, Juan Basshead, $uper Geniu$ @ Revolution

Joel Dasilva & The Midnight Howl With Brother Teresa & Will Buck @ Bardot

Thomas Wynn & The Believers @ Will Call

Lavola, Rebel, Raggy Monster, Pretty Girls @ Propaganda

Innasense @ Jazid

The International Noise Conference @ Churchill’s Pub

Bushwood  @ Gulfstream Tiki Bar

School Of Rock Fundraiser @ Green Room

Lifehouse, Chase Stites, Fabulous Fleetwoods @ Delray Garlic Fest

Luis Bofill @ PAX

The English Beat @ Culture Room

Araka @ Tobacco Road

Andrea Bocelli @ BB&T Center

Bushwood @ Gulfstream Park

Metro Area @ Electric Pickle

The Goddamn Gallows, Jayke Orvis And The Broken Band, James Hunnicutt, And Lonewolf Omb
@ Mickey’s Bar

DJ Sinatra @ Bamboo Miami Beach

Thomas Wynn & The Believers @ Will Call

The Asteroid Shop Solo Set & D.V.N.O @ Funky Buddha Lounge

Sat 2/9

Wynwood Art Walk FREE

Col. Bruce Hampton w/special guest Albert Castiglia @ The Funky Biscuit

Stinky Pockets @ Guanabanas

Suenalo @ The Stage

Chrome Sparks @ Bardot

Iko Iko @ Downtowner Saloon

Neon Splash Dash ( nighttime 5k run complete with performers, DJs, and  afterglow party) @ BB&T Center 

Aquarian Takeover @ Propaganda

Suénalo @ The Stage

The International Noise Conference @ Churchill’s Pub

Robert Elias & The Revenge @ The Hoxton

Locos por Juana @ Jazid

Bonerama w/special guests Bad Apples Brass Band @ Hollywood Arts Park

Xperimento @ Nick & Johnnie’s

Reel Big Fish w/ Pilfers, Dan Potthast @ Revolution

Lee Williams & The Classic T Band @ Tobacco Road

Roosevelt Collier Trio @ Will Call

GRS DJs @ Green Room

A tribute to Kevin Burns feat. Glacial, Fero Lux, Gillian Carter, Reverie, Us Ghosts @ The Talent Farm

Sheherazade @ PAX

Cazzette @ LIV

George Jones @ Seminole Coconut Creek Casino

Danny Tenaglia @ Story Nightclub

David Jones @ Wall

No Regular Play w/ Wolf + Lamb / Double Standard @ Electric Pickle

Kodiak Fur @ The Garret FREE

John Dahlback @ Mansion

Haviken Hayes,DJ Immortal, somejerk, Gooddroid, Skinny Hendrix,I.A.N @ Scratch DJ Academy Miami (5pm-10pm)

Julius The Mad Thinker – Year Of The Snake @ The Vagabond

The Roosevelt Collier Trio Featuring Eric England & Dave Chiverton @ Will Call

Reboot (terrace) Miss Jools . Patrice Meiner (techno Loft) @ Space

Pepper, Jay Blues Band, Killbillies, and Andy Childs @ Delray Garlic Fest

The Violet West, The Gun Hoes,The Necrophiles, The Jellyfish Brothers @ 5 Points Lounge

The Gerry Williams Band @ Funky Buddha Lounge

Sun 2/10

Lazy BBQ w/ Will Buck @ The Standard (3pm-6pm) FREE

JP Soars & The Redhots @ Fishtales on 33rd

Secret Lover, White Crime, Rose Quartz  @ Churchill’s Pub

ASG, Remain Calm, Project-X @ Propaganda

Inna Sense and Jahfe  @ Jazid

The Long Run, Andy Childs Band, Captain Reese, and Turnstiles @ Delray Garlic Fest

Leave a Reply