Subscribe to our mailing list:

Around Town 2/26- 3/3

February 26th, 2013 -

photo

Tues 2/26

Dark Star Orchestra @ Revolution

Slap & Tickle One Year Anniversary @ Electric Pickle FREE

ANR @ Bardot  FREE

Every Time I Die, The Acacia Strain, Vanna, Hundredth and No Bragging Rights @ Grand Central

“Be Creative of Die” with Kenny Millions, Rat Bastard, The Alvarez Brothers, Human Fluid Riot, Gavin Perry & Beatriz Monteavaro, Suede Dudes, Puppetree, Rick Smith & Jonathan Nunez, & Death Talisman VII @ Churchill’s Pub

Billy Gilmore & Friends with Jim Wuest @ The Funky Biscuit

Doobie Brothers @ Hard Rock Live

Stone Groove @ The Vagabond

Otto Von Schirach @ Ricochet FREE

Tango Tuesdays @ PAX

Travis Bridges @ Hollywood Beach Theatre (7:30pm)

Ricky Valido @ Tobacco Road

DJ Irie @ Cameo

Wed 2/27

Breeze @ The Funky Biscuit

Bear In Mind @ Guanabanas

Music Law Workshop @ Sweat Records (7pm) FREE 

Graham Wood Drout @ The Big Easy Bar & Grille

4th Dimension @ Original Fat Cats

Aaron Lebos Project @ PAX

Roosevelt Collier @ Bardot FREE

TED2013 Live Stream @ The Stage  (5pm)

Thriftworks, X3SR & Phantasman @ The Stage

Blueprint  @ The Speakeasy Lounge

The Black Chord with David Miller and the Revolvers (One Man Honky Tonk), Unity Rise (Revolutionary Riot Folk), Vladimir Mellons (One Woman Folk Punk), Jerry Crisp Vs. Enrique Galan (Blues Man Juke), Uncle the Unicorn (One Horn Band) @ Churchill’s Pub

Bachaco @ Brickell Irish Pub

Tony Bennett @ Broward Ctr for the Perf Arts Au Rene Theatre

Amber Leigh @ Hollywood Beach Theatre (7:30pm)

Llamabeats @ Blackbird Ordinary  FREE

Get Low XLIV: Orlando Invasion @ The Vagabond

Ma$ter Feather$ + more @ Villa 221

 Thurs 2/28

311 Caribbean Cruise Pre Party @ Grand Central

Reflections @ The Funky Biscuit

Billy Iuso & The Restless Natives @ Blackbird Ordinary

Uproot Hootenanny @ Village Pump

Front Yard Theatre Collective: The Seminar @ The Garret (9pm)

The Funky Nuggets & Rundowntown @ Propaganda

Roland Clark @ Electric Pickle

Rose Max @ PAX

Hard Rock Sofa @ LIV

Punk + Cupcakes! Double-Feature & Tasting Party @ Sweat Records (7:30pm)

Spam Allstars @ Hoy Como Ayer

Hundred Waters With Abdecaf & Sumsun @ Bardot

Ketchy Shuby @ The Hoxton

Badfish: Tribute to Sublime & Less Than Jake @ Revolution

Artopia @Coral Gables Museum (7pm)

Pro Jam w/ Chantil Dukart, Kilmo, Shay Eischen @ Native Florida Tap Room FREE

Juan Basshead, Sean Ashworth, A-Train, Rob Riggs,Grace Jones and Smeejay @ The Vagabond

Bodhisattva, Mary Tyler Whores, Enough, Death Talisman Vii, Toecutters, V.C.R., Dirty Maven, Gun Hoes, Cyn And The Heartaches, & DJ Skid Mark @ Churchill’s Pub

Mushroomhead @ Culture Room

The Junkies @ Mansion

Satisfaction – International Rolling Stones Show @ Kravis Center

Billy Iuso & The Restless Natives @ Blackbird Ordinary

The Hongs @ Electric Pickle

Beach Day and Deaf Poets @ Respectable Street FREE

Fri 3/1

Perpetual Groove & The Heavy Pets @ Culture Room

Hank And Cupcakes w/ Ideal & Jbz @ Bardot

Teri Catlin Band @ The Funky Biscuit

The Flyers @ The Backyard

Bands for Dance 4 Fundraiser with Askultura, Stereotype The Masses, Riot Agents, The Von, Milkspot, and DJ Skidmark @ Churchill’s Pub

Linea Subte @ Tobacco Road

Morten Breum @ Gryphon

Alex Weitz Group @ Avenue D

Billy Iuso & The Restless Natives @ Guanabanas (4-6pm)

Max Vangeli @ Story

Big Vince & The Phat Cats @ Guanabanas (9-11)

Tumbao @ PAX

Santiago Caballero, Action Pat, Black Jesus, Grace Jones and Sweetswirl @ The Vagabond

The Clicks @ Hollywood Beach Theatre  (7:30pm)

Nik Richie Birthday Party @ Mansion

Travie McCoy and Kayper @ LIV

Peachfuzz @ The Garret FREE 

Concert Hall Cool: Jazz Goes Symphonic @ New World Center

Randy Bernsen Quartet @ Native Florida Tap Room

Herb Alpert & Lani Hall @ Kravis Center

Manufactured Superstars @ Bamboo Miami Beach

Joseph Capriati @ Treehouse

Nag Champayons @ Mystic Water Kava Bar FREE

Candlebox w/ The Republik @ Seminole Hard Rock Burger And Beer Festival

Sat 3/2

Dumpstaphunk featuring special guest Roosevelt Collier w/Billy Iuso & The Restless Natives @ The Funky Biscuit

The Mantras @ Funky Buddha Lounge

Perpetual Groove & Zoogma @ Culture Room

Bronze Radio Return & The Dunwells @ Bardot

Electric Flurry Worlds Largest Foam Party @ Grand Central

Medical Marijuana Benefit @ Tobacco Road

John Redmonton @ Avenue D

Claude Vonstroke, J. Phlip, Mark Starr @ Story

Conjunto Impacto @ PAX

Afrobeta w/special guests Stokeswood @ The Stage

Jack.E @ LIV

Anger, Trust no One, Revolution, Hardware Youth, Foot Soldier, and Karras @ Churchill’s Pub

Crazy Fingers @ Guanabanas

Bon Jovi @ BB&T Center

Pretty Girls w/ Beach Day @ The Beat Cup

The Le’mones & The Vilifiers @ Green Room

The Von, The Republik, Off Constantly, The Kinected @ Propaganda

He’s My Brother, She’s My Sister w/ Paper Birds (live) @ The Vagabond

Claude Florent @ Hollywood Beach Theatre

dBerrie @ Wall

Concert Hall Cool: Jazz Goes Symphonic @ New World Center

Let’s Start Dancing, Amplifier Orgy, Beastplague, Manifest Test Subject, A New Way To Live Forever, Death Talisman VII,  Suns Of The Morning Star and  Star Pound @ Native Florida Tap Room

Rachel Brooke with Mylo Ranger @ Will Call

Mike Deuce, Ray Milian, and  Aramis Lorie @ The Garret FREE

Sun 3/3

Average Joe Art Sale, Sunday Stroll edition @ Yo Space FREE

The Mantras @ The Hurricane

Uproot Hootenanny @ The Backyard

Caribbean Breeze Sundays @ The Stage

The Lee Boys @ The Funky Biscuit

Swaggering Growlers @ Propaganda

Rhetorics, Coeval Crow, Human Fluid Riot, Social Piranha, Falsetta @ Churchill’s Pub

Bluegrass On The Grass with The Short Straw Pickers @ The Palm Beach Recreational Center Field (3pm)

Musical Xchange @ New World Center (3pm) FREE

Kenny G. @ Hard Rock Live

Leave a Reply