Subscribe to our mailing list:

Around Town 2/11 – 2/17

February 11th, 2013 -

photo-33

Photo credit: Brett Abess

Mon 2/11

The Weeknd @ Mansion

Bachaco @ Blue Martini Brickell

Jon Stickley Trio w Billy Gilmore @ The Lake Worth Golf Club Lagoon Bar & Grill (7pm)

The Miami Jazz Jam @ Churchill’s Pub

Biscuit Jam @ The Funky Biscuit

Junior Drinkwater @ Kevro’s Art Bar

Eric Vick Band @ Tobacco Road (8pm) FREE

Jeff, Mike & Tony Acoustic @ Sweetwater Boynton Beach

Shadows Fall & Hatebreed @ Revolution

Tues 2/12

Emancipator & Random Rab w/ Tor @ The Stage

Stooges Brass Band “Fat Tuesday Celebration” @ Hollywood Beach Theater

The Hudson Falcons, To Be Hated, Vice City Rockers, Die Trying @ Churchill’s Pub

Billy Gilmore & Friends @ The Funky Biscuit

Albert Castiglia @ Rosey Baby’s

Uncle Luke @ Cameo Nightclub

Manny Mangoes, Ecs , & Gyr Ofjudah @ Ricochet FREE

Stone Groove @ Vagabond

CASA DE HA-HA (comedy showcase) @ Sweat Records FREE

Flogging Molly @ Revolution

Ricky Valido @ Tobacco Road (8pm)

Death On The Balcony @ Electric Pickle FREE

Flogging Molly, Skinny Lister & Dave Hause @ Revolution Live

Crushes w/ Guest Djs Will Buck & A-Rock @ Bardot  FREE

Wed 2/13

Fourth Dimension @ Original Fat Cats

Breeze @ The Funky Biscuit

Roosevelt Collier @ Bardot  FREE

Ash Wednesday with Jam Stain , The Cornerstoners, & The Wholetones @ Churchill’s Pub

Big Tasty @ Blackbird Ordinary

Drive By Big Band @ Performing Arts Exchange

Rosco Martinez @ B.B. King’s Blues Club

Eloquence @ Hollywood Beach Theater

Mord Fustang @ LIV

Cunninglinguistic (an erotic spoken word experience) @ The Garret

Vagabond Swing @ Guanabanas

Hilary McRae @ Tobacco Road (8pm)

The Big Tasty @ Blackbird Ordinary

Sweat Spot @ Jazid

Thurs  2/14

Jacques Greene @ Bardot

Unlimited Devotion @ The Funky Biscuit

Smiths/Morrissey Tribute Night With – Ordinary Boys, Girlfriend In A Coma, Dorothy’s Surrender, & DJ Dracula’s Daughter @ Churchill’s Pub

Spam Allstars @ Hoy Como Ayer

Bradley Brown @ Propaganda

Uproot Hootenanny @ Village Pump

Juan Basshead + Sean Ashworth ,A-Train, Rob Riggs, Grace Jones  & Smeejay @ Vagabond

Kiss Me Deadly @ The Stage

Ketchy Shuby’s (Strictly Ballads) @ Blackbird Ordinary FREE

The O’Jays @ Hard Rock Live

Love Affair with Audiojack @ Electric Pickle

Honey Henny Lime w/special guests Big Tasty @ Kitchen 305

DJ Oski @ Tobacco Road

Camea & Tim Xavier At Mansion

Generation Wild (Deniz Koyu, Danny Avila, Dberrie, Mikael Weermets) @ LIV

Troy Pierce Treehouse

Kilmo, Shay Eischen & Billy Vasquez @ Native Florida Tap Room FREE

Fri 2/15

Art Wynwood (International Contemporary Art Fair)

Aura Music & Arts Festival (Papadosio, Conspirator, Perpetual Groove, The Heavy Pets, Dopapod, Raq, Kung Fu, The Lee Boys, Nigel Hall, Yo Mama’s Big Fat Booty Band, Consider The Source, DrFameus, Greenhouse Lounge, Lingo, + more) @ Spirit of Suwannee in Live Oak, FL

Galo’s Tribute to Santana @ The Funky Biscuit

Crazy Fingers @ Maxi’s Lineup

Teri Catlin Band @ Dive Bar

Jake Miller @ Green Room

Tommy Trash @ Story

Jahfe @ Jazid

Led Zeppelin 2 @ Revolution

Carnivores at Grace, Morgana Factor, Dissever, Aversion, & Moirae @ Churchill’s Pub

Vagabond Swing With Raw Dogg & A-train @ Bardot

Cortadito @ Blackbird Ordinary

Albert Castiglia @ The Big Easy Bar & Grille

Fatum Brothers’ Jazz Quartet @ Avenue D

Michel Cleis @ Bamboo

Balance & Composure, The Jealous Sound, Daylight, + Featherweight @ The Talent Farm

Fernando Garibay @ LIV

Jessica Vox Band @ Native Florida Tap Room & Music Hall

Vagabond Swing @ Bardot

Superbad @ Guanabanas

Ray Milian, Grace Jones, Sweetswirl Santiago Caballero, Action Pat and Black Jesus @ Vagabond

Big Night In Little Haiti @ Little Haiti Cultural Center

Renaissance Party @ Green Room

Jimmy Stowe @ Hollywood Beach Theater

Murs @ The Stage

Silverstein @Culture Room

DJ W!ld @ Treehouse

Mardi Gras@ Cameo

Frankie Beverly and Maze @ BankUnited Center

Sat 2/16

Art Wynwood (International Contemporary Art Fair)

Coconut Grove Art Festival (Music by: Charanga Tipica Tropical, Ramiro Aguirre y Su Orquesta Conexion Latina, “Original Latin All-Stars” Featuring Cali Aleman,The Chirino Sisters)

Aura Music & Arts Festival (Papadosio, Conspirator, Perpetual Groove, The Heavy Pets, Dopapod, Raq, Kung Fu, The Lee Boys, Nigel Hall, Yo Mama’s Big Fat Booty Band, Consider The Source, DrFameus, Greenhouse Lounge, Lingo, + more) @ Spirit of Suwannee in Live Oak, FL

Swamp Stomp Music Festival (Parker Smith & The Bandwith, Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds, Fishbone, Juke, & Big Tasty + more) @ Tobacco Road

Riverwalk Blues Festival featuring Albert Castiglia, Bonefish Johnny’s Funky Roots Revue, Trampled Under Foot & Others @ The Downtowner Parking Lot 

The Flyers @ The Funky Biscuit

JP Soars & The Redhots @ The Backyard

Renegades of Funk @ Grand Central

Downtown Hollywood ArtWalk (7pm-9pm) FREE

Grace Potter & The Nocturnals @ The Fillmore

Johnny Winter Band @ Culture Room

Born Again Baldwins With Rude Boy Sven  @ Bardot

Unlimited Devotion @ Will Call Miami

Joy Orbison (Miami Debut) @ Electric Pickle

Boghosian @ Wall

Danny Daze @ Story

Loco Dice (terrace) @  Space

Black Lights & White Lingerie w/ Andres Fresko, Renegades Of Funk, Ao, Dillon Harris, and Crowd Controlol @ Grand Central

Signal Down, Casting Stones, Planet Rawk, Drawing Bored, Blaines The Mono, 7 Seas, MindYou, Notice, The Von, & WlydFly @ Churchill’s Pub

Where Fear And Weapons Meet, Bishop, Old Habits, Out Of Sorts, Unstoppable, Break Ties@ Propaganda

Bachaco @ The Stage

Soundglass @ Hollywood ArtsPark (9pm) FREE

Nicole Henry (Album Release Concert) @ Colony Theater

A Mozart Journey (Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor) @ New World Center

Grace Potter & The Nocturnals @ Fillmore Miami Beach

Arboles Libres @ Will Call Miami

Mike Levine and Ensemble @ Avenue D

Kid Berg, Salem & Pouya @ Sweat Records FREE

Mr. Mauricio @ Off The Hookah Ft. Lauderdale

Nause @ Mansion Nightclub

Sunnery James & Ryan Marciano @ LIV

Alaska Young, Forty Winters, A Fight For Life, Abolish Oasis, We Own The Night, Spectrum @ Speak Easy Lounge

His & Hers |  Hunters Of The Alps, Strangeways, + Ray Milian @ The Garret FREE

80s Dance Party @ Green Room

Sun 2/17

Art Wynwood (International Contemporary Art Fair)

Coconut Grove Art Festival (Music by: Orange Sunshine, Yvonne Brown with the Gary Thomas Trio, King Guys Band, Jacob Jeffries Band, Elsten Torres)

Aura Music & Arts Festival (Papadosio, Conspirator, Perpetual Groove, The Heavy Pets, Dopapod, Raq, Kung Fu, The Lee Boys, Nigel Hall, Yo Mama’s Big Fat Booty Band, Consider The Source, DrFameus, Greenhouse Lounge, Lingo, + more) @ Spirit of Suwannee in Live Oak, FL

“Southern Style” Vegan Brunch @ Sweat Records (11am-2pm)

20th annual Kite Day @ Haulover Park (12pm-5pm) FREE

Crazy Fingers @ Boston’s On The Beach

Steve Miller Band @ Hard Rock Live

A Mozart Journey (Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor) @ New World Center

Bachaco @ Bougainvilleas’ Old Florida Tavern

Tommy Gunn + Joshy Josh @ Vagabond FREE

Naked Vengence, Das Phobia, Crazy Jay , & G Sparticus @ Churchill’s Pub

Fourth Dimension @ Jimbo’s Sandbar

“Big” Kurt Fehl Memorial Jam w/ Kilmo, Bonefish Johnny, Dave Shelley, Jimi Fiano + more @ Native Florida Tap Room  FREE

The Politix. W/ Quest, Sin, And Raquel Sofia  (Live Art By Todd Traxler) @ Grand Central

Tracy Young, Kidd Madonny @ Mokai

Oscar G @ Nikki Beach

Delusions, Deserters, In Alcatraz 1962, Paper Trail, Sessions, Nebraska Bricks, Within Your Reach @
@ Speak Easy Lounge

‘Splatter-Rama!’ Frankenhooker & My Bloody Valentine- Live performance from Suede Dudes @ Cinema Paradiso

Leave a Reply