Subscribe to our mailing list:

Around Town 11/13 – 11/18

November 13th, 2012 -

hvw8_078

Tues 11/13

Cypress Hill & Action Bronson @ Grand Central

Rebel w/ DJ Joshy Josh At Camp Ricochet

Rosco Martinez & Friends @ The Funky Biscuit

Unplugged w/ Cat Shell @ Bardot

Betty Fox @ Boston’s On The Beach

Plains, Denney & The Jets , Tristen, Sound Sleeper @ Churchill’s Pub

Toom Bah With Jared Cole, Stereotype, Thizz, Skinny Hendrix, Knockers, Ashword, Gooddroid, Randy Wallz Ltd @ Jazid

Rod Fraser @ Tobacco Road

Wed 11/14

Sookie Sookie w/ Y Not @ Bardot

Breeze @ The Funky Biscuit

Stinky Pockets @ Boca Muse Cafe

10th Annual 80′s Prom @ Vagabond

Folk Night w/ Mylo Ranger and Friends @ Churchill’s Pub

Sweet Spot @ Jazid

Eric Vick @ Tobacco Road

Clockwork @ LIV

REKS Hip Hop Showcase @ Green Room

Drive-By Big Band @ PAX

Waka Flocka Flame @ Revolution

The Hongs and Aaron Lebos Reality @ Brickell Irish Pub

Mutant Beat Supper Club Feat. Gooddroid & Patrick Walsh @ Will Call Miami

Dimitri Vegas & Like Mike @ Mansion

Make Hip Hop History @ SET

Thurs 11/15

The Resolvers @ The Funky Biscuit

Dam Funk w/ Mr. Brown @ Bardot

Caspa @ Grand Central

Boogie Woogie Piano Festival @ Arts Garage

Crazy Fingers @ Boca Muse Cafe

Mine, All Mine, We Are One + Me vs Murphy @ The Stage

Juke @ Original Fat Cats

Araka & Rude Hecklers @ Propaganda

Mothersky & Jacki Ransom @ Kill Your Idol

Dance Gavin Dance @ Revolution

Supreme @ Vagabond

Aaron Lewis @ Cowboys Saloon

Roosevelt “The Dr.” @ PAX

Bobby Lee Rogers @ Green Room

Suns of the Morning Star, Devauled, Beast Plague, Intentional Manslaughter, and Moriae @ Churchill’s Pub

Djuma Soundsystem @ Mansion

Sultan + Ned Shepard @  LIV

Tony Dize @ Taverna Opa Miami

Fri 11/16

Galo’s Tribute to Santana @ The Funky Biscuit

Azari & III @ Grand Central

Donavon Frankenreiter w/special guest Chris Monteleone @ Culture Room

Spred The Dub @ Guanabana’s

Roosevelt Collier & Friends w/ Will Buck @ Bardot

Uproot Hootenanny @ Maguires Hill 16

Mike Mineo @ The Backyard Bar

Crazy Fingers @ Little Moir’s

Ky-Mani Marley @ Bayfront Park

Arboles Libres @ Will Call

Hurricane Sandy Relief Fundraiser w/ Beatmachines @ EVE

Cody ChesnuTT @ The Stage

Boogie Woogie Piano Festival @ Arts Garage

Abiotic, Paris is Burning, And the Kingdom Fell, Silenmara, Echoes of a Nightmare, As the World Weeps, Blowtorch Sodomy, The Continuum Shift @ Churchill’s Pub

Funkabilly Playboys @ Boston’s On The Beach

Tanner Ross @ Electric Pickle

Falling In Reverse @ Revolution

Juke @ Bardot

Mixed Culture @ Jazid

Atico De Pepe 2nd Anniversary Party @ PAX

Nil Lara @ The Hoxton

Krisp + Bad Dreams + Afrobeta (DJ set) + Andrew Ward @ Vagabond

Peachfuzz Fridays w/ Guest Dj Walshy Fire & Resident Dza @ The Garett

Cody Chesnutt @ The Stage

Palo @ PAX

DJs Mikey Ramirez & Catfuture @ Green Room

Donavon Frankenreiter @ Culture Room

Serrat and Sabina @ American Airlines Arena

Peelander-Z, Electric Eel Shock, Daymoths, Toilets @ Propaganda

Josh Wink @ Treehouse

Araabmuzik @ Mansion

Sat 11/17

1960s Garage Bands of South Florida @ HistoryMiami (101 W Flagler St) 2pm

Tobacco Road 100 Year Anniversary Party featuring Big Sam’s Funky Nation, The Heavy Pets, Iko-Iko, Spam Allstars, Locos Por Juana, Artofficial and more TBA @ Tobacco Road

Orchard Lounge @ Vagabond

Soulnar with Kristina Fitzsimmons @ The Funky Buddha Lounge

JP Soars & The Redhots @ The Big Easy Bar & Grille

Keller Williams @ Revolution

Dillion Frances @ Grand Central

The Lee Boys w/special guest Teri Catlin @ The Funky Biscuit

Lanzallamas Monofonica @ Guanabana’s

AstroKats, The Gun Hoes, Shit Yeah Girl @ Churchill’s Pub

Kat C.h.r., Jovi Rockwell & Sarah Couch @ Sweat Records

Motionless In White @ Culture Room

Jeff Prine @ Arts Garage

James Bond Night @ Green Room

Break Blossom, The Light Within, Phantomime, You Set Aside @ Speak Easy Lounge

Javier Mendoza @ PAX  8pm

Bachaco @ PAX  11pm

Jahfe @ Will Call

Aeroplane w/ Troy Kurtz & Rude Boy Sven @ Bardot

Problem Kids @ The Stage

Bushwood @ JB’s On The Beach

DJ Needlez, Bridging The Gap @ Propaganda

La Revol @ Jazid

Jochen Miller @ Mansion

Keller Williams @ Revolution Live

Walter Lure (of Johnny Thunders & The Heartbreakers) @ Native Florida Tap Room & Music Hall

James Blood Ulmer Trio @ Colony Theater

Kate Davis And Shenita Hunt @ Avenue D

Chus & Ceballos @ Monarchy Nightclub

Regina Spektor @ The Fillmore Miami Beach at Jackie Gleason Theater

Asleep At The Wheel w/Jesse Jackson Band @ South Miami Dade Cultural Arts Center

Danny Avila @ LIV

Kid Massive At Wall

Butane @ Treehouse

The Martinez Brothers (terrace) Kenny Larkin & Filsonik (techno Loft) @ Space

Sun 11/18

Vegan Benedict Brunch @ Sweat Records

Lazy Sunday BBQ w/ Will Buck and Marc Adam @ The Standard

Crazy Fingers @ Boston’s On The Beach

Earth First Benefit w/ Swampwitch , Testokra, Terrorist, Sadie Hawkins @ Churchill’s Pub

Inna Sense and Jahfe  @ Jazid

Alligator Alley Allstars w/ Albert Castiglia @ Native Florida Tap Room & Music Hall

Jimmy Sturr @ Seminole Coconut Creek Casino

Brew’s Movie Night-The Never Ending Story @ Brew Urban Cafe Victoria Park

Leave a Reply