Subscribe to our mailing list:

Around Town 10/3 – 10/7

October 3rd, 2012 -

the standard miami beach

Wed 10/3

Yo Miami’s Gringo Bingo @ Wood Tavern(6-8pm) FREE

EOTO presents “The Lotus Experience” w/special guests Liquid Stranger @ Revolution

Roosevelt Collier w/ Mr. Brown @ Bardot FREE

Jerome Isma-Ae @ Mansion

Diplo @ LIV

Classic Rock Wednesdays with Breeze! @ The Funky Biscuit

Tory Lanez w/ Phresh James & SIN @ Green Room

The Silk Road Ensemble With Kayhan Kalhor @ New World Center

Silvano Monasterios @ Van Dyke Cafe

Omine, Monkey, Adrian Gonzalez w/special guests, Afrobeta, & The Cornerstoners @ The Stage

Grass Is Dead w/special guest Billy Gilmore @ Thirsty Turtle

Electric Kif + Jessica Vox @ Native Florida Tap Room FREE

Graham Wood Drout Duo @ The Big Easy

Closing Time @ Jazid

Abner Torres @ Tobacco Road

Susnjar – Afro Peruvian Jazz @ PAX

Fourth Dimension @ Original Fat Cats

Harper @ Guanabanas

Thurs 10/4

Crazy Fingers @ Boca Muse Cafe

Artikal Sound System @ The Funky Biscuit

JP Soars Duo @ The Big Easy Bar & Grill

Jacques Renault  w/ Peach Fuzz @ Bardot

The Politix w/ Scott Aye @ Ricochet Lounge

Tesla @ Seminole Coconut Creek Casino

Jeff Zagers, Chrome Dick, Body Garden, Last @ Radio-Active Records FREE

Victor Wooten @ Culture Room

The Aaron Lebos Reality @ Van Dyke Cafe

D-Clone (from Japan) w/ Zatsuon, Mauser, Radiation, Shitstorm, & Bastard Deciever @ Churchill’s Pub

Uproot Hootenanny @ Village Pump

Afro Kumbe @ PAX FREE

Spred The Dub @ Original Fat Cats

Porter Robinson + Zedd @ LIV

Sounduo @ The Green Room

Music Industry Night w/ OIGO @ Jada Coles

Brian Jay Cline @ Native Florida Tap Room FREE

Fri 10/5

Sigmund Floyd @ The Funky Biscuit

Victor Wooten @ Culture Room

Peach Fuzz @ The Garrett

Public Image Limited @ Grand Central

Samuel Adams Octoberfest 2012 @ Mary Brickell Village Lot

EDSTOCK! With Jelly Fish Brothers, Luma Junger, The Gun Hoes, Dyslexic Postcards, Astrokats, Kenny Millions, & Claws @ Churchill’s Pub

Electric Piquette & Conjunto Progreso @ The Stage

Alfredo Chacon Groove @ Van Dyke Cafe

The Hongs With Nitebloom @ Bardot

Crazy Fingers @ Little Moir’s Food Shack

Rescue Kid, Break Blossom, Badwolf And American Photo Club @ Propaganda

Rock Invasion @ Jazid

Across The Universe @ The Big Easy Bar & Grill

Caribbean Music Farm @ Hollywood ArtsPark FREE

Funkabilly Playboys @ Boston’s On The Beach

Robert Elias CD Release party @ Will Call FREE

Half Penny Band @ Rosey Baby Crawfish & Cajun House

Cosmic Gate This Friday @ Atrium Complex

Albert Castiglia Band @ Maguires Hill 16

Carl Craig @ Treehouse

Lucky Date @ Mansion

The Super Fuzz @  The Blacksmith

Black Friday DJs & Fire Dancers @ Green Room

Luis Bofill Afro-Cuban Night @ PAX  

Ana Popovic @ Bamboo Room

Radioboxer, Palette Town and Guilty Bodies @ House Of Rock

Sat 10/6

Teri Catlin @ The Funky Biscuit

Trampled Under Foot @ Seminole Coconut Creek Casino

Crazy Fingers @ The Duck Tavern

Uproot Hootenanny @ Guanabanas

Levek w/ Reid Waters & Rude Boy Sven @ Bardot

There Will Be Bacon wiith JUke @ Will Call FREE

Albert Castiglia Band @ Maguires Hill 16

Ike & Val  @ Van Dyke Cafe

Rev. Billy C. Wirtz @ Native Florida Tap Room

Wild Cats @ The Big Easy Bar & Grill

Arty @ Mansion

Crash Feat. Chus+ceballos (terrace) Christian Smith (techno Loft) @ Space

Erick Morillo @ LIV

Kokay & The Ryphmadix Reggae  @ Tobacco Road

Skeletonwitch, Havok, Early Graves, Forty Winters, Super Mutant @ The Talent Farm

Band of Skulls @ Culture Room

Jahfe And La Revolt @ Jazid

The Vibrators, Blood In The Bathroom, Die Trying, Out Of Sorts, Vice City Rockers And Dj Skidmark @ Churchill’s Pub

J.P. Soars & The Redhots @ Grease Burger Bar

Spam Allstars @ PAX FREE

Krisp, Palette Town, DJ Lolo @  The Stage

Crisis  @ Hollywood ArtsPark FREE

There Will Be Bacon w/special guests Juke @ Will Call

Rock For Art Institute Ft Lauderdale Art Show @ Green Room  FREE

Danyelino @ Treehouse

Michael Woods @ Monarchy Nightclub

Rock and Roll Party @ Speak Easy Lounge

Everymen, Adult Crash, Lavola, D.V.N.O. @ Propaganda

Juicy J @ Cameo

Sun 10/7

Vegan Brunch @ Sweat Records (11am-2pm)

2 Live Crew @ The Stage

Rockout With Your Cookout ft. Arpetrio @ Hurricane FREE

Gotye, Givers, Jonti @ Klipsch (Bayfront) Amphitheater

Crazy Fingers @ Boston’s On The Beach

Fourth Dimension @ Jimbo’s Sandbar

Alligator Alley Allstars w/ Albert Castiglia & Roosevelt Collier , The liveD @ Native Florida Tap Room (7pm)

Enough, Desistance, And Miller From Los Bastardos Magnifos @ Churchill’s Pub

Inna Sense and Jahfe @ Jazid

Allen Stone, Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds@ Culture Room

Oscar G @ Nikki Beach

Aquaphonics @ Van Dyke Cafe

Skeletonwitch, Havoc, Early Graves, Paris Is Burning, Silenmara @ Speak Easy Lounge

One Response to “Around Town 10/3 – 10/7”

eb says:

Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds and Allen Stone are at Culture Room on Sunday! I’m ready for some serious funk n soul in my life.

Leave a Reply