Subscribe to our mailing list:

Around Town 10/23 – 10/28

October 23rd, 2012 -

art_basel_miami

Tues 10/23

Acoustic Tuesdays with Rosco Martinez & Friends @ The Funky Biscuit

Stinky Pockets @ Boca Muse Cafe

Xavier Rudd @ Culture Room

Shpongle (Simon Posford) @ Revolution

Passion Pit, Wild Belle, Youngblood Hawke @ Hollywood Arts Park

(Passion Pit After Party) Boxwood , The Gun Hoes, Joeydactyl @ Blue Bar Hollywood

Unplugged w/ Arboles Libres and Erok @ Bardot

Favela Beach @ Wall At The W Hotel

Boils and Goyles, Feast of the Epiphany, Testorka, Dim Past, Dino Felipe, The Tunnel @ Churchill’s Pub

Lee Fields & The Expressions @ The Stage

Oom Bah With Jared Cole, Stereotype, Thizz, Skinny Hendrix, Knockers, Ashword, Gooddroid, Randy Wallz Ltd @ Jazid

Santiago Caballero & Pirate Stereo @ Electric Pickle

Graham Wood Drout @ Tobacco Road

Ron Jeremy Comedy Show w/ The Cost Live DJ Mr Feathers @ Ricochet

Wed 10/24

Ben Miller Band @ Propaganda

Josh Rowand Duo @ The Big Easy Bar & Grill

Treehouse @ Guanabanas

Billy Vasquez With Y Not @ Bardot

A-TRAK @ LIV

Armin Van Buuren (DJ Mag Top 100 Winner) @ Mansion Nightclub

Hardwell @ Sunset Cove Amphitheatre

Truth & Salvage Co. @ The Stage

Dc Wolfman, Casting Stones, Ken Shiles @ Churchill’s Pub

Sweet Spot @ Jazid

Abner Torres @ Tobacco Road

Songwriters With No Borders @ PAX

Black Rave Featuring RVIDXR KVLN @ Green Room

Pierce The Veil, Sleeping With Sirens,Tonight Alive @ Culture Room

Badfish: A Tribute to Sublime @ Revolution

Josh Damingo @ Native Florida Tap Room & Music Hall

The Haunted Jaunt Halloween Street Party (21+) @ Fred B. Hartnett Ponce Circle Park, 2901 Ponce de Leon Boulevard, Coral Gables, FL

Closer To The Ocean @ Kevro’s Art Bar

Make Hip Hop History @ SET

Thurs 10/25

Rubblebucket w/special guests The Resolvers @ The Funky Biscuit

Delray Jazz Jam @ The Beat Cup Cafe

Crazy Fingers @ Boca Muse Cafe

Hank & Cupcakes, Beat Machines, Audio Junkie @ The Stage

Jack Beats @ Grand Central

The Front Yard Theater Collective presents Nightmare in the Front Yard @ The Garret

Michael Bellar & The As Is Ensemble @ Van Dyke Cafe

Bear In Mind w/special guests Making Faces @ Propaganda

Art Department @ Mansion Nightclub

Nicky Romero & Danny Avila @ LIV

George Clinton w/ Bobby Lee Rodgers Trio @ Revolution

Destroyio Rent Party @ Churchill’s Pub

Localvores @ Electric Pickle

Reid Speed @ Vagabond

Renegades Of Funk & Big Boy @ Green Room

Darrell Raines Group @ The Big Easy Bar & Grill

Lynyrd Skynyrd @ Hard Rock Live

Rose Max @ PAX

Fat Joe @ Ricochet

Ketchy Shuby @ Blackbird Ordinary

Pennywise, Unwritten Law, MxPx, Street Dogs @ Culture Room

Bungled and Botched @ Biergarten

Brian Jay Cline @ Native Florida Tap Room & Music Hall

Ferolux, Sleeppatterns, Badluck, Basebourne, Keyholder @ The Limitless Agency

Joyce Manor, Hop Along, Jr. Meowser, Secret Arms, Shit Luck @ The Talent Farm

Fri 10/26

Funkabilly Playboys @ Boston’s On The Beach

Crazy Fingers @ Little Moir’s Food Shack (Maxi’s Lineup)

Melton Mustafa @ Arts Garage

Ben Miller Band @ Guanabanas

Rubblebucket With Artime @ Bardot

Jean P Jams @ Jazid

Mr. Nice Guy @ The Big Easy Bar & Grill

Sebastian Ingrosso @ LIV

Lynyrd Skynyrd’s Simple Man Cruise Pre-party @ Grand Central

VANISH – Music, Comedy, and Art Festival @ Churchill’s Pub

Smoke DZA @ EVE

Pedro Aka Petre Inspirescu @ Electric Pickle

Jean P Jams @ Jazid

PinkShitJazz @ Sweat Records

Art Live Far @ 2700 S. Bayshore Drive, Coconut Grove

Elvira Drag Show @ Green Room

James Zabiela @ Vagabond

1Night in Miami DANCE OF THE DEAD @ Space

Dim Mak WTF Remix Release @ Cameo Nightclub

B.O.M.B!!! Brendan O’Hara’s Masquerade Ball @ Tobacco Road

Monsieur Perine @ PAX

Alejandro Escovedo @ Culture Room

Luis Fonsi @ The Fillmore

Final Daze, Meno, Adam David @ Native Florida Tap Room & Music Hall

Miami Nice Jazz Festival @ Olympia Theater at the Gusman Center for the Performing Arts

Miami Nice Jazz Festival Official After Show @ Avenue D

Jackathon Feat. Heidi & Dinky @ Treehouse

Attila, Make Me Famous, Issues, Ice Nine Kills, Adestria, Stranded At Sea, Within Your Reach @ Speak Easy Lounge

Reel Horror Ball 2012 – NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD @ LMNT

Zombie Prom @ Monarchy Nightclub

Sat 10/27

City-wide Market: An Indoor Vintage/Flea Market Event @ Pompano Beach Civic Center (Free Entrance & Free Parking) 9AM-3PM

1st Annual HALLOWYNWOOD : Costume Parade (Beatmachines & Krisp, Jolt Radio) @ The Armory Studios

BEAM ME UP! SuperMarket Creative’s 7th Annual Halloween Bash @ Studio 743

Niki & The Dove @ Culture Room

Back In Black- Dirty South, Pvd, Funkagenda, La Riots, The Crystal Method + More @ Bicentennial Park

Robbie Rivera @ Mansion Nightclub

Maria Muldaur w/special guest Sista Mary Beth @ The Funky Biscuit

Randy Bernson @ Arts Garage

On The Roxx @ The Big Easy Bar & Grill

Spam Allstars w/special guests Juke @ Guanabanas

Albert Castiglia Band @ Maguire’s Hill 16

Com Truise, Poolside, Bonde Do Role @ EVE

Halloween House Party @ The Stage

Cedric Gervais Shit Show @ LIV

Matisyahu w/special guests Spred The Dub @ Seabreeze Amphitheater

Funky Nuggets, Honey Heney Lime & The Acid Farts @ The Funky Buddha

The Dwarves, The Ruins, Pool Party, Flees, Severe Disappointments, & Enough @ Churchill’s Pub

Bachaco @ Jazid

Zeitgeist @ Chu’s Taiwanese Kitchen & Bar

Kon @ Electric Pickle

DJ Iron Lyon @ FDR

Ft. Lauderdale’s Official Halloween Bar Crawl @ Mcsorely’s Beach Pub

The Shameless Burlesque @ Vagabond

DJ Pauer’s Worst Costume Halloween Bash @ PAX

Art Live Far @ 2700 S. Bayshore Drive, Coconut Grove

The Goddamn Hustle CD Release Halloween Party w/ REBEL, Civilian, Dooms De Pop, Protoman, Bleubird, GAPS, JabrJaw, Art Show, & Meathook\’s Haunted Mini Golf @ Green Room

Miss May I, The Ghost Inside, Like Moths To Flames, The Amity Affliction, Glass Cloud @ Revolution

Silvestre Dangond @ James L. Knight Center

Billy Seward & Soulfonic w/ special guest Frank Cornelius of Cornelius Bros. & Sister Rose @ Native Florida Tap Room & Music Hall

Miami Nice Jazz Festival Official After Show @ Avenue D

Space Halloween With Marco Carola, Boris & Jesse Rose @ Space

Sasha & James Teej @ Treehouse

Rascal Flatts with Little Big Town @ Cruzan Amphitheatre

The Hallow Moon Music Festival Haunted Hotel (20 bands/20 DJs /4 Stages) @ Rick’s Bar

Richard Grey @ Wall At The W Hotel

Marlon And Shawn Wayans @ Cameo

Sharam @ Gryphon

Sun 10/28

Average Joe Art Sale @ Yo Space

Art Live Far @ 2700 S. Bayshore Drive, Coconut Grove

Crazy Fingers @ Boston’s On The Beach

Psychedelic Furs & The Lemonheads @ Grand Central

Inna Sense and Jahfe @ Jazid

[a]pendics.shuffle, Joint Custody, Phillip Charles, Baez, Karri On @ Electric Pickle

Streetlight Manifesto, Lionize @ Culture Room

Flux Pavilion, Emalkay @ The Fillmore

Igor & Red Elvises @ Native Florida Tap Room & Music Hall

The Church: Pre-Halloween Apocalypse @ Vagabond

Leave a Reply