Subscribe to our mailing list:

Around Town 10/15 -10/21

October 15th, 2012 -

113168172_d26f7609c4

Mon 10/15

Oberhofer @ The Stage

The Miami Jazz Jam  @ Churchill’s Pub

Funky Biscuit Allstars @ The Funky Biscuit

The Evoluition Band @ Tobacco Road

Tues 10/16

Aaron Lebos With Marc Adam @ Bardot

Acoustic Tuesdays with Rosco Martinez & Friends @ The Funky Biscuit

Stinky Pockets @ Boca Muse

Ingrid Michaelson @ Culture Room

Conflict rhymes @ Propaganda

La Vida Bohème @ The Stage

Graham Wood Drout @ Tobacco Road

Deaf Poets & DJ Just Dandy @ Ricochet

Toom Bah With Jared Cole, Stereotype, Thizz, Skinny Hendrix, Knockers, Ashword, Gooddroid, Randy Wallz Ltd @ Jazid

Ether, Murder Suicide, Demonaut, Shroud Eater, & Holly Hunt @ Churchill’s Pub

Band of Horses @ The Fillmore

Billy Gibson @ Boston’s On The Beach

Wed 10/17

Roosevelt Collier w/ Y Not @ Bardot

Mickey Hart Band @ Revolution

Bachaco @ The Stage

Graham Wood Drought Duo @ The Big Easy Bar & Grill

John Legend @ Hard Rock

The Weeknd @ The Fillmore

Abner Torres And Friends @ Tobacco Road

Errol Rackipov Quartet @ PAX

Closing Time @ Jazid

Bass Kleph @ Mansion Nightclub

Jolt Radio @ Wood Tavern

Mutant Beat Supper Club Feat. Bonnie Beats @ Will Call

Conquer The Mic 2: Freestyle Battle @ Green Room

Bam Margera, Groove Stain, Hard Target, Jimmy Haha , DJ Capone @ Churchill’s Pub

Thurs 10/18

Crazy Fingers @ Boca Muse

JJ Grey & Mofro @ Culture Room

Flight Facilities @ Bardot

The Resolvers @ The Funky Biscuit

Reagan Youth with Dust Angel, Riot Agents, Reapermanser, The Secretors, & DJ Skidmark @ Churchill’s Pub

Roots Shakedown @ Propaganda

Reptar and Krisp @ The Stage

Felipe Lamoglia @ Van Dyke Cafe

Firetide @ The Big Easy Bar & Grill

Reptar & Krisp @ The Stage

1000 Fuegos @ PAX

Afrobeta @  Blackbird Ordinary

Norman Doray @ LIV

Tracy Young @ The Electric Pickle

10/18-21 Magnolia Fest featuring Bonnie Raitt, Del McCoury Band, Emmylou Harris, JJ Grey & Mofro, Mickey Hart Band, Donna The Buffalo, Paul Barrere & Fred Tackett, Jimmy Herring Band, Chris Robinson Brotherhood, The Lee Boys, The New Orleans Suspects, Honey Island Swamp Band, and many others @ Suwannee Music Park, Live Oak, FL

Fri 10/19

Crazy Fingers @ Guanabanas

Moksha Roots Live “The Pyramid Sessions” @ 7th Circuit Studios

The Flyers @ The Funky Biscuit

The Lee Boys @ Funky Biscuit

Mamadee And Friends Live @ The StageHialeah Fest Day 1- Humbert, The Brand, Nil Lara, Radioboxer, Lavola, Jellyfish Brothers, Nag Champayons Present Hialeah Selassie, Electric Piquete, Stop The Presses, Haochi Waves, Ricky Valido & The Hialeah Hillbillies, Agro, @ Churchill’s Pub

Eyes Lips Eyes With Esp & Will Buck @ Bardot

SBTRKT DJ set @ Grand Central

Mixed Culture @ Jazid

Congorock @ Mansion

The New Orleans Suspects w/special guests Paul Barrere & Fred Tackett @ Bamboo Room

Albert Castiglia Band @ The Big Easy Bar & Grill

Mixed Culture @ Jazid

Charlie Zaa @ Hard Rock Live

PALO @ PAX

Tom Shear Of Assemblage 23 DJ Set @ Green Room

Talib Kweli & Res @ Adrienne Arsht Center For The Performing Arts

The Toasters @ Respectable Street Cafe

ArtOfficial @ Will Call

Mike Swells W/ Gare Ludeña & Ashley Albritton @ Nowhere Lounge

Ambivalent & Lee Curtiss @ Treehouse

10/18-21 Magnolia Fest featuring Bonnie Raitt, Del McCoury Band, Emmylou Harris, JJ Grey & Mofro, Mickey Hart Band, Donna The Buffalo, Paul Barrere & Fred Tackett, Jimmy Herring Band, Chris Robinson Brotherhood, The Lee Boys, The New Orleans Suspects, Honey Island Swamp Band, and many others @ Suwannee Music Park, Live Oak, FL

Sat 10/20

Ani DiFranco w/special guest Ruthie Foster @ Culture Room

Funkabilly Playboys @ The Funky Biscuit

Thieves Like Us With Laura & Rude Boy Sven @ Bardot

Hialeah Fest Day 2 – I Don’t Know, Johnny Sex And The Flesh Rockets, Dyslexic Postcards, Hamerhed, The Holstered, The Bellringers, The Deadly Blank, Anderson Council, Riot Agents, Kuartizar, The Kut, Nekromaniak, Phineas J Whoopie, Rick Moon, Perro Negro,@ Churchill’s Pub

Honey Island Swamp Band @ Bamboo Room

Crazy Fingers @ The Dive bar

Erotic Exotic Band @ The Stage

Audio Junkie S2E3 Premiere & MLE’s Dirty Thirty @ Sweat Records

Sowflo @ Guanabanas

Kate Elsworth @ LIV

Tim Xavier & J. Phlip @ Treehouse

GWAR @ Revolution

Space Between Words Recording Studio Launch Party @ Fox’s Lounge

FAU Hoot/Wisdom Takeover @ Green Room

Joe Caruso @ Arts Garage

Xperimento @ Jazid

Elastic Bond @ PAX

Miguel Migs @ Vagabond

Louis Puig & Patrick M Bday Celebration (terrace) Gaiser & Barem (techno Loft) @ Space

The Funky Nuggets & Soulnar @ Propaganda

Albert Castiglia Band @ Downtowner Saloon

Hard Liquor Band @ The Big Easy Bar & Grill

Bushwood @ Artspark

Rebecca & Fiona @ Mansion

Bobby and the Renegades @ Shenanigans Sports Bar

Erotic Exotic Band @ The Stage

UP! (SillyString Vs. Foam) @ Club Cinema

10/18-21 Magnolia Fest featuring Bonnie Raitt, Del McCoury Band, Emmylou Harris, JJ Grey & Mofro, Mickey Hart Band, Donna The Buffalo, Paul Barrere & Fred Tackett, Jimmy Herring Band, Chris Robinson Brotherhood, The Lee Boys, The New Orleans Suspects, Honey Island Swamp Band, and many others @ Suwannee Music Park, Live Oak, FL

Sun 10/21

Indie Craft Bazaar: Witch{CRAFT} @ Revolution (12-5pm)

The Temper Trap @ Grand Central

Crazy Fingers @ Boston’s On The Beach

Chris Robinson Brotherhood @ Culture Room

Lowdown 13 @ Bamboo Room

Absolution, Power House, Old Habbits, Out Of Sorts, Hardware Youth, Die Trying, Fortitude, Askultura@ Churchill’s Pub

Bonnie Raitt @ Mizner Park Amphitheater

Inna Sense and Jahfe @ Jazid

R. Kelly @ James L. Knight Center

Movie night w/ Ghostbusters @ Urban Brew

10/18-21 Magnolia Fest featuring Bonnie Raitt, Del McCoury Band, Emmylou Harris, JJ Grey & Mofro, Mickey Hart Band, Donna The Buffalo, Paul Barrere & Fred Tackett, Jimmy Herring Band, Chris Robinson Brotherhood, The Lee Boys, The New Orleans Suspects, Honey Island Swamp Band, and many others @ Suwannee Music Park, Live Oak, FL

Leave a Reply