Subscribe to our mailing list:

Around Town 9/19 – 9/23

September 19th, 2012 -

photo-7_0

Wed 9/19

The Resolvers @ The Funky Biscuit

The Funky Nuggets @ Guanabana’s

Abner Torres @ Tobacco Road

Roosevelt Collier with The Monas @ Bardot

Dainjazone @ LIV

Fedde le Grand @ Mansion

Freestyle Battle @ Green Room

Il Volo @ The FillmoreIan Anderson @ Kravis Center

Ian Anderson @ Raymond F. Kravis Center

Datsik @ Revolution

Artofficial @ The Stage

Drive-by Big Band, & Sam Savage @ PAX

Mistr Rey, DJ Fucked Up, Le Do, Tusk, Dismas Gestas, Sultan @ EVE

yo MOMMA Art Show @ 12345 West Dixie STUDIO & GALLERY  (6-10pm)

Danger Garden @ The Garret

4th Dimension @ Fat Cats

Molly Nilsson, Dino Felipe, This Heart Electric, Whorrish Borrish, and Dead Beat Dad @ Churchill’s Pub

Sam Savage Band w/special guests Drive By Big Band @ Performing Arts Exchange

Thurs 9/20

Aura Thursday featuring The Broadcast @ The Funky Biscuit

Crazy Fingers @ Boca Muse Cafe

Uproot Hootenanny @ Village Pump

Miami Music Mafia @ The Stage

Needmore Rockers, The Super Fuzz (mulit-sets), Boils & Goyles, Dyslexic Postcards, SpoonBeach & DJ Rat Bastard!@ Churchill’s Pub

Slap & Tickle Presents Edit Murphy @ The Garret

Locust Projects One Night Stand W/ Sweat + Bar Lab @ Bardot (6:30pm)

The Politix with Keen One @ Bardot

Uepa @ PAX

Music Industry Night @ Jada Coles

Record Release Party: Discosoma + O, Miami @ Lester’s (8:30pm)

Bobby Lee Rodgers: Wes Montgomery Tribute @ Green Room  (7pm)

Renegades Of Funk, Lazer Wolf, & Big Boy @ Green Room  (10pm)

John Digweed @ Mansion

9/20-23 Earthdance Lakeland ft. DJ Rap, DJ Shortee, Heavygrinder, Suzy Solar, Bela, Oona Slim, Aquaphonics, World Collision, The Funky Nuggets and many more! @ Maddox Ranch, Lakeland, FL

Fri 9/21

Juno What?! w/special guests El Groundscoro @ The Funky Biscuit

Spam Allstars @ Bamboo Room

Black Chiney @ Grand Central

The Broadcast with Nick Daniels @ Bardot

Suenalo 10 year anniversary  w/special guest Shamarr Allen @ The Stage

Palo @ PAX

Julio Iglesias @ Hard Rock Live

Bachelors of Science @ Propaganda

Roman Flügel  @ Villa 221

Peach Fuzz @ The Garret

Fur Coat @ Treehouse

Flatfoot 56, The Ataris, Red City Radio, Leading the Heroes @ Respectable Street Cafe

Shuttle Life, Joeydactyl, Symbiotic Simians @ Sweat Records (8pm)

The Ataris @ Respectable Street

A Video Game Cos-play Event @ Green Room
Ruben Blades @ Raymond F. Kravis Center for the Arts

Across The Universe @ B.B. King’s Blues Club

Tribal Seeds w/special guests Ballyhoo! @ Culture Room

Zulu Waves, Rebel, Tusk, Boxwood, Xela Zaid, I’m An Intestine, Baker Acted, Grit, Terrorist, & Reapermanser @ Churchill’s Pub

Max Vangeli @ LIV

The Japanese Popstars @ Mansion

Radioboxer w/special guests Vilifiers & The Astrea Corporation @ Will Call

The Resolvers @ 7th Circuit Studios

JD Samson @ Vagabond

The Broadcast @ Bardot

9/20-23 Earthdance Lakeland ft. DJ Rap, DJ Shortee, Heavygrinder, Suzy Solar, Bela, Oona Slim, Aquaphonics, World Collision, The Funky Nuggets and many more! @ Maddox Ranch, Lakeland, FL

Sat 9/22

Cruzin’ for a Bluzin’ Pre-Cruise Party featuring Bobby & The Renegades, Blues Dragon, David Shelley & Bluestone, & Biscuit Miller & The Mix @ The Funky Biscuit

The Marshall Brothers @ B.B. King’s Blues Club

Pillow Talk and Wolf + Lamb @ Vagabond

Reflections featuring the music of Jerry Garcia Band @ Boca Muse Cafe

The Long Run @ Bamboo Room

Kelly Price & Dru Hill @ BankUnited Center

Fourth Dimension @ Mickey Byrne’s Irish Pub

Amon Tobin w/ Holy Other @ The Fillmore Miami Beach

Cedric Gervais LIV

Beer Snob Bicycle Pub Crawl @ The Abbey Brewing Company (4pm)

Spam Allstars + Hot 8 Brass Band @ The Stage

Super Suckers, Middle Finger Mob, The Shakers, Sever Dissapointments, Armageddeon Man, Talking Dogs, Hit Play @ Churchill’s Pub

Rockaz MVMT, Mixed Culture, Kulcha Shok Muzik, Jean Pokito Jam, Voices United, Live Hart, Causion, Code Red Band, Ephniko @ Grand Central ( 3:30pm)

Thomas Wynn & The Believers @ Will Call

Amon Tobin w/ Holy Other @ The Fillmore Miami Beach

Subculture Presents By Way Of Wes Anderson @ Green Room

La Descarga @ PAX

Sammy Figueroa @ Arts Garage

Miguel Puente @ Treehouse

Patrick M @ Monarchy Nightclub

Sharam @ Mansion

9/20-23 Earthdance Lakeland ft. DJ Rap, DJ Shortee, Heavygrinder, Suzy Solar, Bela, Oona Slim, Aquaphonics, World Collision, The Funky Nuggets and many more! @ Maddox Ranch, Lakeland, FL

Sun 9/23

Average Joe Art Sale, Odds ‘n Ends Edition @ Yo Space (3pm – 9pm)

Rockout With Your Cookout featuring Nag Champayons @ Hurricane Bar & Grill (FREE BBQ 6-8pm)

Crazy Fingers @ Boston’s On The Beach

Iko Iko @ The Stage

Guttermouth, The New Threat, Mere Quantum Noise, Enough!, the Can’t Stand Ya’s, and To Be Hated @ Churchill’s Pub

Rosco Martinez @ B.B. King’s Blues Club
Circa Survive @ Revolution

Brother Ali @ Culture Room

Big Poppa E Tribute Concert @ The Stage

9/20-23 Earthdance Lakeland ft. DJ Rap, DJ Shortee, Heavygrinder, Suzy Solar, Bela, Oona Slim, Aquaphonics, World Collision, The Funky Nuggets and many more! @ Maddox Ranch, Lakeland, FL

Leave a Reply