Subscribe to our mailing list:

Around Town 9/10 – 9/16

September 10th, 2012 -

photo-10

Mon 9/10

Funky Biscuit Allstars @ The Funky Biscuit

The Miami Jazz Jam  @ Churchill’s Pub

Spred The Dub @ LongBoards Restaurant

Robert Elias & The Revenge @ Van Dyke Café

Leading the Heroes @ The Speakeasy Lounge

Tues 9/11

Unplugged Feat: Ketchy Shuby With Marc Adam @ Bardot

JP Soars & The Redhots @ Boston’s On The Beach

Rockie Fresh @ Grand Central

Stereophonic @ Jazid

Graham Wood Drout @ Tobacco Road

Casa De Ha-ha 4-year Anniversary @ Sweat Records

Travis Bridges @ Hollywood Beach Theatre

Otto Von Schirach SUPERMENG Release Party @ Ricochet

June Divided, The Nearly Deads, Drawing Bored, We Are One @ Churchill’s Pub

Built To Spill @ Culture Room

The Cheaters @ Funky Buddha Lounge

Wed 9/12

The Resolvers @ The Funky Biscuit

Iko Iko @ Hollywood Bandshell

Roosevelt Collier @ Bardot

Govinda @ The Stage

Sweet Spot @ Jazid

Joachim Garraud @ Mansion

Gary Campbell Quartet @ Van Dyke Café

Sir Michael Rocks w/ Quest & Gabe Fields @ Green Room

Hamilton de Holanda @ PAX

Abner Torres @ Tobacco Road

Sidney Samson @ LIV

Tribute to Johnny Cash wih Rich Pierce (of Rambler), Free Style Fighting Monkeys, Joel Da Silva and the Midnight Howl, Night Train (feat. Birdman), and Billy & Rachel (of Raggy Monster) @ Churchill’s Pub

Thurs 9/13

Aquaphonics @ The Funky Biscuit

Crazy Fingers @ Boca Muse Cafe

Fred Falke @ Bardot

JP Soars & The Redhots @ Downtowner Saloon

Raw Miami Ensemble @ The Stage

The People Upstairs + Rundowntown @ Propaganda

The French Horn @ PAX

The Matches @ Electric Pickle

French Horn Rebellion, Afrobeta, & Auto Body @ Green Room

Shemekia Copeland w/special guests Teri Catlin Band @ Bamboo Room

Astrokats, James Haitchwai & Montage @ Sweat Records

Tyler Bryant @ Villa 221

Mike Levine @ Van Dyke Café

Oliver Twizt @ LIV

Afton Rock Festival with One Mind, EnVee, Ray Mendez DJLB, Empress Addi & Rara Rock, ElectroSonic Syndicate, Basti, DJ FONO, EKKOZ, The Goddamn’ Hustle, TUSK, Cyclops!, Hardkore, TRAY STAR, Chaise Candie, The Jumpmen, Dade County Stunnaz (D.C.S), Majusde @ Churchill’s Pub

Il Volo @ Raymond F. Kravis Center for the Performing Arts

Fri 9/14

Bobby Lee Rodgers @ The Funky Biscuit

Bobby & The Renegades @ Bamboo Room

Citizen Cope w/Bushwood @ Revolution

The Legendary JC’s @ Will Call

David Shelley & Bluestone @ Maguire’s Hill 16

Nil Lara @ The Stage

Chris Isaak @ The Fillmore

Cari Lekebusch, Alexis Raphael, & No Artificial Colours @ Treehouse

Army Gideon @ Tobacco Road

Marilyn Manson Tribute Show @ Green Room

Omissions(CD Release!!), Reveal Renew, Stranded At Sea, To Satellites, Within Your Reach, The Great Unraveling @ Rocketown

Anjuli Stars @ Bardot

Mixed Culture @ Jazid

Sammy Figueroa & The Latin Jazz Explosion @ Van Dyke Café

There For Tomorrow, Set It Off, Dafhavana, Divided By Friday @ Propaganda

French Horn Rebellion, Auto Body & Afrobeta @ Grand Central

Ochs Preparty With Strung Out, The Swellers, Such Gold, Askultura, Everymen @ Churchill’s Pub

Los Mesoneros @ PAX

JP Soars & The Redhots w/special guest Ben Prestage @ The Back Room Blues Bar

Funkabilly Playboys @ Boston’s On The Beach

Sarah Packiam @ Seminole Casino Coconut Creek

Slip and The Spinouts @ The Poorhouse

Thomas Gold @ LIV

Amy Arlo & Almost Blue + Paper Play @ Native Florida Tap Room

Sarah Packiam @ Seminole Casino Coconut Creek

Sat 9/15

City-Wide Market: An Indoor Vintage/ Flea Market Event @ Pompano Beach Civic Center (9:00am – 3:00pm

Soulnar @ Funky Buddha Lounge

The Fabulous Fleetwoods @ The Funky Biscuit

Green Sunshine @ Bamboo Room

East End Rose @ Hollywood Beach Theatre

Amtrac With Esp @ Bardot

Axwell @ LIV

Fusik @ Guanabana’s

Downtown Hollywood ArtWalk @ Anniversary Park (Hollywood Blvd)

Culture, A Chorus Of Dissaproval, Damnation, Dethbed, Aversion, Homestretch, Knock Em Dead, Dance Floor Justice, Captive Bolt, & Dan O’ Mahoney Spoken Word@ Churchill’s Pub

The Julius Sanna Groove Band @ B.B. King’s Blues Club

Lavola, Raggy Monster, Luna Rex, Galimimus @ Propaganda

The Wholetones @ Will Call

Aquaphonics @ The Stage

Phoenix Rivera @ Van Dyke Café

The Jellyfish Brothers, Boils & Goyles, & The Cost @ Green Room

Elastic Bond @ Jazid

Domino Saints & HolaHi @ The Stage

Blues Dragon @ Kevro’s Art Bar

John Dahlback @ Mansion Nightclub

Locos Por Juana w/special guests Lanzallamas @ PAX

Iko Iko @ The Big Easy

Panic Disorder @ The Dubliner

Glow ‘Live’ @ Monarchy Nightclub

IKO-IKO @ The Big Easy

Roger Sanchez / Julie Marghilano @ Space

Toby Keith & Brantley Gilbert @ Cruzan Amphitheatre

Leon @ Treehouse

Triarchy @ Wall

Sun 9/16

Crazy Fingers @ Boston’s On The Beach

Rockout With Your Cookout featuring The Funky Nuggets @ Hurricane Bar & Lounge (FREE BBQ 6-8pm)

JP Soars & The Redhots @ Downtowner Saloon

Rosco Martinez @ B.B. King’s Blues Club

Dear Darling EP Release Party @ The Stage

Fourth Dimension @ Kahuna Bar & Grill

Inna Sense and Jahfe @ Jazid

Abel Ramos @ Nikki Beach

By The Grace Of God, Mean Season, Foundation, Power House, Old Habbits, The Believers, Losin’ It, Fortunado, Hardware Youth, & Greg Bennick Spokebn Word @ Churchill’s Pub

Il Volo @ The Fillmore

Ike & Val  @ Van Dyke Café

Future @ Opium Hard Rock

Leave a Reply