Subscribe to our mailing list:

Around Town 5/15 – 5/20

May 15th, 2012 -

1_1

Tues 5/15

Thrice @ Revolution

Beastie Boys Tribute with Ketchy Shuby, ER (of the Vagabonds), Nabedi (from the State Of), Space Between Words, Ghetto Gustapo, Hot Pocket, MindYou, Llamabeats, Change is Great @ Churchill’s Pub

Wilco @ The Fillmore Miami Beach

Audioplayground DnB @ Propaganda

Feneiva @ Jazid

Lady Sings The Blues: Paying Homage to Poetry, Music, and Artistry Of Women, Inspired By Women, and A Tribute to Women @ Vagabond

Steve Aoki @ Club Cinema

Mike Garulli Solo & Stinky Pockets w Jim Wuest @ Boca Muse

Iko-Iko @ Boston’s

Wed 5/16

The New Velvet , Magda Rising, and The Bearings @ Churchill’s Pub

Ex-norwegian With Albert Vargas @ Bardot

Melissa Etheridge @ Hard Rock Live

Resolvers @ Funky Biscuit

Cope @ Guanabanas

Nero @ LIV

Chris Cornell @ The Fillmore Miami Beach

Das EFX @ Green Room

Closing Time @ Jazid

Thurs 5/17

Orange Blossom Jamboree @ Sertoma Youth Ranch

A Tribute to Joy Division with {in-boxes}, Armada!, Fuck Yeah!, & DJ Dracula @ Churchill’s Pub

Timothy Brownie @ Bardot

Joan Rivers @ Hard Rock Live

Back Wild Thursdays @ Jazid

Reggae Night @ Propaganda

“Every Record, Everywhere, is Playing Your Song Right Now” with Dario Robleto @ Miami Art Museum (6-9pm)

Minmal @ PAX

Crazy Fingers @ Boca Muse

Aquaphonics @ Funky Biscuit

Spred The Dub @ Original Fat Cats

Soul Rebels @ Bamboo Room

Madeon @ LIV

Fourier, Luma Junger & DJ Basti @ Electric Pickle

Steve Aoki @ Grand Central

Hizzleguy (gangoon Dubz/uk), Juan Basshead, Animal Krackerz Aka Amkz, Mc Jumanji & Nome, Somejerk, Gray Ghost & Ashworth! Resident Djs A-train & Rob Riggs @ Vagabond

Fri 5/18

Orange Blossom Jamboree @ Sertoma Youth Ranch

Snakehole, Athel, Tus Idols, Die Trying, Liberty Call, Hot Pocket, & Dj Skidmark @ Churchill’s Pub

Paul Devro (Mad Decent) & Little Beard @ Bardot

Araka @ Jazid

Janes Addiction @ The Fillmore Miami Beach

Obituary, Massacre, Hellwitch, Thrash Or Die @ Grand Central

Palo @ PAX

People Upstairs @ Cuthill’s Backyard

Crazy Fingers @ Funky Biscuit

Soul Rebels Brass Band & Locos Por Juana @ The Stage

Jane’s Addiction @ The Fillmore

Juke @ Poorhouse

Sydney Blu @ Cameo

Jacob Jeffries Band “Tell Me Secrets” Album Release Party @ Gibson Guitar Showroom

Bobby & The Renegades @ Backroom

Uproot Hootenany @ Bamboo Room

Jahfe @ Tobacco Road

Parallels @ Vagabond

Urban Rebel + Revolution + Kill That Rooster @ Rock Shop

Deetron @ Electric Pickle

Sat 5/19

Orange Blossom Jamboree @ Sertoma Youth Ranch

Phobia, Shitstorm, Cellgraft, God Harvest, 440 @ Churchill’s

Lazaro Casanova With Sven @ Bardot

Rebel Release Party w/ Boxwood @ Green Room

Adrenaline Mob @ Revolution

Home Grown Music @ EVE

Gods’illa @ Grand Central

Xperimento @ Jazid

Pocket Change @ Seminole Casino Coconut Creek

Salo, Kezia, My Amends, Falseta, State of solitude @ Propaganda

Rusko @ The Fillmore

Rookie of the Year @ Talent Farm

Cosmic Gate @ Mansion

Sounduo w/ Dusthead @ Cinema Paradiso

Tale Of Us @ Electric Pickle

Through the Roots w/ Bushwood @ Culture Room

Iko-Iko @ Big Easy

Ana Tijoux & ArtOfficial @ PAX

Dirty South @ LIV

Jesse Jackson Album Release Party @ Churchill’s Pub

Joachim Garraud @ Amnesia

The Martinez Brothers (terrace) Filsonik (techno Loft) @ Space

Sun 5/20

Orange Blossom Jamboree @ Sertoma Youth Ranch

City-Wide Market: An Indoor Vintage/ Flea Market Event @ Pompano Beach Civic Center (10am-4pm)

Life After Capitalism Book Launch & Discussion @ Sweat Records (1pm)

BLP Cookout w/ The Dropa Stone @ Hurricane Bar and Lounge (6-8pm – FREE BBQ for ALL bar patrons)

The Jay Blues Band, Skinny Jimmy And The Stingrays, The Broken String Revival, The Dangerfun Sideshow, Car Show By Overdrive Sundays @ Churchill’s Pub

Mixed Culture @ Jazid

Sebastian Ingrosso @ Amnesia

Robert Elias & The Revenge live at Downtown Miami Race Village @ Bayfront Park

Leave a Reply