Subscribe to our mailing list:

Around Town 3/5 – 3/11

March 5th, 2012 -

photo-21

Mon 3/5

Guns N’ Roses @ The Fillmore

The Miami Jazz Jam @ Churchill’s Pub

Spred The Dub @ Reef Rd Bar

Big Poppa E & The E Band @ Tobacco Road

Tues 3/6

The Heavy Pets present Long Miles opening for Stinky Pockets @ Boca Muse

John Payan & The Politix & Gabe Fields With Nick Daniels @ Bardot

Destroyio Records Music Showcase @ Churchill’s Pub

The Scrub Jays @ Propaganda

Ace Hood @ Sobe Live

Feneiva @ Jazid

Uncle Luke @ Cameo

Wed 3/7

Jeff Lloyd Solo, Psychedelphia & The Funky Nuggets @ Funky Biscuit

Streetkind With Frank Flux @ Bardot

Warhed, Worthy To Recognize, GasMasK, Theravada, When Titans Fall, Abiotic @ Churchill’s Pub

Hank III @ Culture Room

TEDxLittleHavana @ PAX

Fridamusiq @ PAX

Badfish @ Revolution

Abner Torres & Friends @ Tobacco Road

Chris Alvy Band Dreaming in Stereo Robert Elias and the Revenge @ Ricochet

Closing Time @ Jazid

Ballyhoo, Common Wealth, SSD, Remain Calm @ Propaganda

Roger Hodgson @ Hard Rock Live

9th Wonder & Rapsody @ Green Room

Thurs 3/8

Grimes With Uchi @ Bardot

Artopia @ Villa 221 ( Art, live music, fashion, film, and performance)
music by: Otto Von Schirach, Pocket of Lollipops, and Boise Bob & the Backyard Band

 

Aura Fest Official Pre-Party w/ Nick Noyes & Spontaneous Underground @ Funky Buddha

The Casualties, Toxic Holocaust, Unit Six, VCR, darKarma and Sadistic Death @ Churchill’s Pub

Bachaco 5th Anniversary Concert w/ Alika, Sudakaya & Ephniko @ The Stage

Excision @ The Fillmore

Loxahatchee Sinners Union @ Green Room

Providencia, Kolabo, with Itagui Correa from Locos Por Juana @ PAX

Araka @ Jazid

Waka Flocka Flame @ Sobe Live

Jay Leno @ Hard Rock Live

Teri Catlin @ Bambo Room

Fri 3/9

Aura Music & Arts Festival featuring Papadosio, Brothers Past, The Heavy Pets, Zoogma, The Malah, Dopapod, Kung Fu, Cope, Aquaphonics, and many others @ Forever Florida (St. Cloud)

Henry Rollins-Spoken Word @ Revolution

Lussuria , Last, Drowning the Virgin Silence, Chrome Dick, Laundry Room Squelchers, Luma Juger, Nags Head @ Churchill’s Pub

Dirty Names With Dopestepa & Tony G @ Bardot

Elton John @ BankAtlantic Center

Bobby Lee Rodgers Trio @ Bamboo Room

Luis Bofill @ PAX

Behind The Houses @ Tobacco Road

Charlie Pickett, The Shakers, Shaved Hamster, Asspiss @ Propaganda

John Leguizamo: Ghetto Klown @ The Fillmore

Francois K @ Electric Pickle

Rebirth Brass Band @ Culture Room

Innasense @ Jazid

Train @ Ricochet

Alvin Youngblood Hart’s Muscle Theory + The Lee Boys @ The Stage

Ricardo Arjona @ American Airlines Arena

Sat 3/10

Aura Music & Arts Festival featuring Papadosio, Brothers Past, The Heavy Pets, Zoogma, The Malah, Dopapod, Kung Fu, Cope, Aquaphonics, and many others @ Forever Florida (St. Cloud)

Miamipalooza 2012 (30 bands on 4 stages, 12 hours of non-stop music, art, vendors)

Us Royalty  with Nueditty & Sven @ Bardot

Jacuzzi Boys Eurpoean Tour Kick Off Party @ Churchill’s Pub

Big Head Todd & The Monsters @ Culture Room

Tinsley Ellis @ Bamboo Room

Jovanotti @ Grand Central

Suénalo with LEBO live @ The Stage

Audio Playground Presents: D&B, Dubstep @ Propaganda

Paul Woolford @ Electric Pickle

Dirty Names & The Goddamn Hustle @ Green Room

Locos Por Juana & Monsieur Perine @ PAX

Kolabo @ Jazid

Big Head Todd & the Monsters @ Culture Room

John Leguizamo: Ghetto Klown @ The Fillmore

Sun 3/11

Aura Music & Arts Festival featuring Papadosio, Brothers Past, The Heavy Pets, Zoogma, The Malah, Dopapod, Kung Fu, Cope, Aquaphonics, and many others @ Forever Florida (St. Cloud)

John Leguizamo: Ghetto Klown @ The Fillmore

Ali Campbell’s UB40,Toots and the Maytals, Mykal Rose, Wailing Souls, John Holt, Lady Saw @ Central Broward Regional Park

In Defence, Devalued, 440, Hardware Youth, & Vcr @ Churchill’s Pub

Kulcha Shok Muzik @ Jazid

We Came As Romans @ Revolution

Moody Blues @ Hard Rock

Lights @ Culture Room

 

Leave a Reply