Subscribe to our mailing list:

Around Town 11/7 – 11/13

November 7th, 2011 -

373065_237617479627725_1637756546_n

Mon 11/7

Miami ARTzine 1 Year Anniversary @ The Stage

Miami Jazz Jam & Theatre de Underground @ Churchill’s Pub

Spred the Dub @ Reef Road Rum Bar

Diablo Dimes @ The Speakeasy Lounge

Tues 11/8

The Wholetones @ The Stage

Collective Sound @ Bardot

Feneiva @ Jazid

Bayside & Saves The Day @ Revolution

lms, Serum, The Gloop, Tym Zoo Keeper, and Michaelangelo of The Cornerstoners

Immortal Technique w/ Killer Mike @ Grand Central

Luna Moth, Blue Valley Farmer & Edan Archer @ Sweat Records

Wed 11/9

Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad w/The Green @ Culture Room

Sovereign Vine @ Guanabanas

Grass Is Dead @ Boca Muse

Kaleigh Baker w/ Ryan Evans @ Bardot

Unplugged Wednesdays @ Churchill’s Pub

Diplo @ SET

KORN with Datsik & Downlink @ The Fillmore

Thurs 11/10

Australian Pink Floyd @ The Fillmore

Toro Y Moi @ Bardot

John Fogerty @ Hard Rock Live

Crazy Fingers @ Allstars

Uproot Hootenanny @ The Village Pump

Hed PE, Slaine, Rabbid @ Respectable Street

She Wants Revenge, Peter Murphy @ Revolution

Beatmachines and Ketchy Shuby @ Vagabond

1st Year Anniversary Bash: The Stooges, Locos Por Juana , DJ Sire Esq. @ The Stage

Tinariwen w/ Sophie Hunger @ Grand Central

The Knocks Dj set @ Amnesia

Matt Farr @ Original Fat Cats

Artofficial @ PAX (Performing Arts Exchange)

IKO-IKO @ Mizner Park Amphitheater

The Great Transparency, Dollys Lobotomy, The Sex Prophets, and the Nothing Left @ Churchill’s Pub

The Nighthawks @ Bamboo Room

Sharam Warung @ LIV

The Anthropologists of Nosy Mangabe, The Gun Hoes, Suede Dudes @ Green Room

Araka @ Jazid

Fri 11/11

Honey Island Swamp Band @ Guanabanas

Tommy Castro @ Bamboo Room

Crazy Fingers @ Little Moir’s Food Shack

ANR {Album Release Party} @ Bardot

Architecture In Helsinki, Dom, Lo Fi Fnk @ Grand Central

Acid Washed @ Vagabond

Kaki King, MillionYoung @ Bayfront Park Amphitheater – FREE

Kreayshawn @ Mansion

Kenny Millions, Chrome Dick & Aiwass @ Sweat Records

Queensryche @ Revolution

Manuel De La Mare & Gina star @ Amnesia

Blood in the Bathroom, Askultura, Half Head, Mere Quantum Noise, Dyslexic Postcards, Phoenix/Nebulin, The Dangerfun Sideshow, Shallow Grave, The Secretors, Tartarus, Guilty Fingers, The Social Fucks @ Churchill’s Pub

1st Year Anniversary Bash: Phillip Roebuck, Tristan Clopet, ArtOffical, Cody ChesnuTT, The Stooges, DJ Drop @ The Stage

Tobacco Road’s 99th Anniversary Party Blowout: MAYDAY! , Garcia, The Regs, Araka, Justincredible, Sounduo, The Big City Blues Band

Uproot Hootenanny @ The Irishmen

KIKI & Matthias Duchmont @ Electric Pickle

JAHFE @ Jazid

Rola Music Fest @  Bayfront Park

11/11-13 Bear Creek Music Festival featuring Trey Anastasio Band, Medeski, Scofield, Martin, & Wood, The Funky Meters, John Scofield & Piety Street, Soulive, Lettuce, Galactic, Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe, Medeski, Martin, & Wood, Dumpstaphunk, Dr. Lonnie Smith, The New Mastersounds, Break Science, Zach Deputy, Jon Cleary Piano, Bass, & Drums, Marco Benevento, Anders Osborne Trio, Eric Krasno & Chapter 2, Pimps of Joytime, Jennifer Hartswick Band, Orgone, The Lee Boys, The Spam Allstars, Snarky Puppy, The London Souls, Yo Mamas Big Fat Booty Band, and many others @ Spirit of Suwannee Music Park

11/11-13 Florida Cajun Zydeco Festival featuring Magnolia Sisters, Cedric Watson, Feufollet, C’est Bon Cajun Dance Band, Rosie Ledet & The Zydeco Playboys, Savoy Family Band, Geno Delafose, Kevin Naquin & Ossun Playboys and many others @ Hard Rock Live

11/11-13 Orlando Calling Festival: The Killers, The Raconteurs, The Pixies, The Avett Brothers
The Roots, Gogol Bordello, O.A.R., Iron & Wine, Pete Yorn, Jenny and Johnny, Gavin DeGraw, Drive-By Truckers, Dr. Dog, Civil Twilight, Lucero, The Felice Brothers, Ben Sollee, Renee & The Translators, Jessica Hernandez & the Deltas

Sat 11/12

Arboleda Vintage & Handmade Crafts Festival @ Design District Palm Lot

Sting @ The Fillmore

Hip Abduction @ Guanabanas

Los Lonely Boys @ Culture Room

Kenny Neal @ Backroom Blues Bar

Galo’s Tribute to Santana @ Bamboo Room

Crazy Fingers @ The Duck Tavern

Afro Kumbe @ Pax (Performing Arts Exchange)

Rola Music Fest @  Bayfront Park

Dirty South @ Mansion

Lazerdisk w/ Party Sex @ Grand Central

Footprintz w/ Hank & Cupcake @ Electric Pickle

Three Bad Jacks @ The Monterey Club

Hector Romero @ Vagabond

Matt Farr @ The Funky Biscuit

Second Ever Highlighter Party w/ Panic Bomber @ Respectable Street

Armand Van Helden @ LIV

Uproot Hootenanny @ Maguire’s Hill 16

organicArma @ Awarehouse

Kreayshawn @ Opium Hard Rock

1st Year Anniversary Block Party Bash: Electric Piquette, PALO!, Lanzallamas Monofica, Conjunto Progresso, Suenalo, DJ D-Kordes, DJ Manuvers, Live Mural Painting By Trek6, LEBO Live Art Show, The London Souls, The Bright Light Social Hour, The Stooges, DJ Kitty Glitter @ The Stage

Kraak & Smakk DJ Set @ Bardot

Artofficial @ Electric Pickle

Spam Allstars @ Jazid

The Devastators @ Eve

Sun 11/13

Medeski, Martin, & Wood @ Culture Room

Uproot Hootenanny @ The Dubliner

Blues Party: Los Bastardos Magnificos, The Wholetones, Albert Castiglia, Big Brass Juke, Moreland & Arbuckle,DJ Haitian Hillbilly @ The Stage

Randall Fiorentino, Dinosaurs ‘N Disasters, Eric Nizgretsky, and LMJ & The Romantics @ Churchill’s Pub

Filthy Stills, Philip Roebuck, Loxahatchee Sinners Union @ Propaganda

Rola Music Fest @  Bayfront Park

Taylor Swift @ American Airlines

Dirty South @ SET

2 Responses to “Around Town 11/7 – 11/13”

November Highlights for SFMO — Jolt Radio says:

[...] Around Town 11/7 – 11/13 [...]

Maria M says:

Diplo at LIV*

Leave a Reply