Subscribe to our mailing list:

Around Town 10/3 – 10/9

October 3rd, 2011 -

envision

Mon 10/3

Spred the Dub @ Reef Road Rum Bar

Miami Jazz Jam & Theatre de Underground @ Churchill’s Pub

Plugged and Unplugged Vol.2 @ The Stage

Tues 10/4

The Brain Chips @ The Stage

“Weird Al” Yankovic – The Alpocalypse Tour @ Hard Rock Live

Andy Shaw Band W/ Terence @ Bardot

Destroyio Records Showcase @ Churchill’s Pub

Feneiva @ Jazid

Stone Groove @ Vagabond

Wed 10/5

Wrekonize of ¡MAYDAY Feat. Garcia @ The Stage

Marc Broussard @ Culture Room

Unplugged Wednesdays @ Churchill’s Pub

Electric Kif With Dopestepa & Patrick Walsh @ Bardot

A Gothic Pageant:  guest djs Ninebreaker & Lechter @ EVE

Sweet Spot @ Jazid

Chris Brown-the F.A.M.E Tour with Bow Wow, T-Pain & TYGA @ American Airlines Arena

Thurs 10/6

The Beat Machines (Tony of Afrobeta, Nabedi Osorio of The State Of, and JJ of Suenalo) @ The Stage

Soulive @ Maurice Gusman Concert Hall (UM)

The Whole Tones @ Propaganda

Grand Opening of The Light Box at Goldman Warehouse: music by Daniel Bernard Roumain @ The Light Box

Averkoi, Guy Harvey, The Oohs and the Aahs, and the Simple Prisoner @ Churchill’s Pub

Living Room Sessions: Junior Boys @ Bardot

Dear Darling EP Release Party @ PAX

Walter Trout @ Bamboo Room

Flinch @ Vagabond

Bear In Mind & Ex-Norwegian @ Green Room

Derevo, Soul Simple And Mind You @ Jazid

Loose Cannons W/ Mothersky & Snakehole @ The Electric Pickle

Erick Morillo @ LIV

The Whole Tones @ Propaganda

Arsis, Kalakai, At Odds with God, Masticator, Death Crowned King @ Propaganda

MT Eden @ Revolution

Il Volo w/ Ethan Bortnick @ The Fillmore

Eric Burdon & the Animals @ Hard Rock Live

The Vibrators + Riot Agents @ Respectable Street

Calypso & Soca Monarch @ Caleb Auditorium

Fri 10/7

Art in the Park Samuel Adams Octoberfest @ Ponce Circle Park (Coral Gables 7:00p.m.-12a.m.) FREE
music: The Mann Sisters, Brendan O’Hara, Spam Allstars

The State Of @ Dada

Illumination @ Guanabanas

Jahfe @ The Stage

Walter Trout @ Bamboo Room

Bill Patrick @ The Electric Pickle

Elastic Bond @ Performing Arts Exchange

Jump N Funk 10 Year Anniversary Party With Rich Medina @ Bardot

Albert Castiglia Band @ Maguire’s Hill 16

Armin Van Buuren @ Mansion

International Punk & Ska Conspiracy @ The Monterey Club

The Funky Nuggets @ Da DA’s

A-Trak @ LIV

Kolabo, Araka & Ephniko & Dj Tom Laroc @ Jazid

Brown Bird Rudy Relic, Loxatachee Sinners Union, Los Bastards Magnificos, Diablo Dimes, and the Howlin @ Churchill’s Pub

Psychic Mirrors @ Vagabond

Funker Vogt + Cyanide Regime @ Respectable Street

Iration w/ Tomorrows Bad Seeds / Through The Roots @ Culture Room

Thrice @ Revolution

Fetish Factory Fashion Show @ Green Room

Four Savant and Euro-Asia @ Sweat Records

The Supervillains @ The Speakeasy Lounge

The Script @ The Fillmore

Sat 10/8

10/8-9 “October Fest” featuring Randall Bramblett, Davina & The Vagabonds, John Nemeth  @ Backroom Blues Bar

Wynwood/Design District Art Walk

Art Walk Concert Series: Yuck @ Bardot

Arctic Monkeys w/ Smith Westerns @ Revolution

Art in the Park Samuel Adams Octoberfest @ Ponce Circle Park (Coral Gables 4p.m.-12a.m.) FREE
music: Hal Roland dueling pianos,  Ketchy Shuby

Envision: Miami’s underground music, art, and culture. Music by: Telekinetic Walrus and The Pride of Ions, Dusthead ,Beatmachines (Tony and Cuci of Afrobeta and JJ of Suenalo), Raja Khan, Sounduo, Okulus Anomali,organicArma, The Cornerstoners, Cog Nomen (Buffalo of Elastic Bond and Ulysses of Out of the Anonymous),Eric Dez, Mr. Feathers (Triangle Earth), Axiom Crux, SpinnZinn, Seven D, Doctor Jones, Eden Grey, AstroBlak. Pillowtalk @ The Awarehouse

Steven A. Clark, Albert Vargas Live: Artwalk Aferparty @ The Electric Pickle

Iko Iko featuring Nicole Yarling @ Bamboo Room

Conspirator feat. members of The Disco Biscuits @ Culture Room (late night show 11:30pm)

Aquaphonics @ Guanabanas

SFAA Art Show w/ Leading The @ Green Room

The Funky Nuggets @ The Funky Biscuit

Buddha  ft. Bway and Vurn @ Sweat Records

Bachaco With Vj Papi Love @ Jazid

The Vibrators, Stay Hitt, The Can’t Stand Ya’s, Enough, & DJ Skidmark @ Churchill’s Pub

The Bright Light Social Hour @ The Stage

Palo! @ Performing Arts Exchange

Mord Fustang @ Grand Central

K.D. Lang @ Dreyfoos Hall

Sean Paul @ 90 Degree

Paul Van Dyk @ Mansion

Cedric Gervais @ LIV

Cavalera Conspiracy @ Culture Room

EMPIRE X, LOHI Stereo, Dj Logic, ALPHAXERO The Engineer @ EVE

Artofficial @ Electric Pickle

Andrés Calamaro @ The Fillmore

Sun 10/9

BLP Rockout with your Cookout ft. Lather Up (A side project of The Heavy Pets) @ The Hurricane ( FREE BBQ 6-8pm)

Das Racist @ Grand Central

Ghostland Observatory @ Culture Room

Peter Frampton @ Hard Rock Live

One, Social Fucks, I.M.S., Devalued @ Churchill’s Pub

Leave a Reply