Subscribe to our mailing list:

Around Town 10/17- 10/23

October 17th, 2011 -

1_-2010-miami-art-basel-window-to-ur-soul

Mon 10/17

Spred the Dub @ Reef Road Rum Bar

The Rapture @ Grand Central

Miami Jazz Jam & Theatre de Underground @ Churchill’s Pub

Tues 10/18

Albert Castiglia Band @ Original Fat Cats

Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ Lyric Theater

Collective Sound @ Bardot

Feneiva @ Jazid

Dolly Parton @ Hard Rock Live

Tribute to Turbonegro with Club of Rome, Experiements by Mice, The Can’t Stand Ya’s! @ Churchill’s Pub

The Wholetones @ The Stage

Wed 10/19

Heritage @ Guanabanas

Grass Is Dead @ Boca Muse

The Show @ The Stage

Monica da Silva with Chad Alger @ Bardot

Sweet Spot @ Jazid

Pete Tong @ LIV

Unplugged Wednesdays  @ Churchill’s Pub

Bela Fleck & the Flecktones @ Culture Room

Thurs 10/20

Shane Dwight @ Chef John’s Bistro & Blues Club

Matt Hill @ Backroom Blues Bar

The Mirrors & Lavola, DeRevo @ The Stage

Crazy Fingers @ Allstars

Vintage Video Game Night & Indie Rock Explosion @ Green Room

School Of Seven Bells @ Bardot

Reverend Horton Heat @ Culture Room

Reno Divorce @ Propaganda

Robbie Rivera @ LIV

Lucinda Williams @ Parker Playhouse

Artofficial @ Vagabond

Sub Rosa & Ossos do Banquete @ Churchill’s Pub

Kulcha Shok @ Jazid

Reverend Horton Heat @ Culture Room

Southbound Train @ The Funky Biscuit

10/20-23 MagnoliaFest featuring moe., Bela Fleck & The Flecktones, 7 Walkers, Lucinda Williams, The Traveling McCourys w/Keller Williams, Infamous Krewe, Anders Osborne, The Lee Boys, Papa Grows Funk, Col. Bruce Hampton & The Quark Alliance, The Mosier Brothers, New Orleans Suspects, Honey Island Swamp Band, Donna The Buffalo, Railroad Earth, and many others @ Spirit of Suwannee Music Park

Fri 10/21

Wynwood Art Fair @ 6th Ave. NW 29th-23rd Street (10am-6pm)

Linder Smash & Kaos @ Green Room

“A Night In Treme” featuring Kermit Ruffins & The Barbecue Swingers, Soul Rebels Brass Band, Glen David Andrews, & Donald Harrison Jr. @ South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center

David Shelley & Bluestone @ Maguire’s Hill 16

Shane Dwight @ Bamboo Room

EC Twins @ SET

Hialeah Rock Festival Day 1 @ Churchill’s Pub

Jahfe With Dj Mark Mc @ Jazid

Suenalo @ Gusman Concert Hall

Vocapalooza 2011 @ Stage 84
Music by: Lisa Kerstin Braun, Brian Chaitin, Ned Cray, Nia Devine, Glen Garfield, Brie Goldsobel, Jeanne Lynn Gray, John Lariviere, Erin Pittleman, Johnny Rez, Keilah Rose, Kristen Spencer, Serena Stroppa, Joseph Vitale

Stop The Presses, Antics, Boxwood @ Grand Central

Matt Farr Band @ The Funky Biscuit

Rudy Gil @ The Stage

Ashworth, Otto Von Schirach, Animal Krackerz, Gray Ghost, somejerk, Okulus Anomali, Gooddroid, Sounduo, Doctor Jones, Y Diz @ 7Th Circuit Productions

Bushwood @ Mickey Bryne’s Irish Pub

Wraps N Kush With Mickey & Tony G @ Bardot

Tremends @ Bardot

Slow Hands  and Dejan @ Electric Pickle

Beth McKee @ Backroom Blues Bar

The Toasters @ Culture Room

Ultraviolet Hippopotamus @ Funky Buddha Lounge & Brewery

Bobby Lee Rodgers Trio @ Guanabanas

Sat 10/22

Wynwood Art Fair @ 6th Ave. NW 29th-23rd Street (10am-6pm)

Aquaphonics @ Boca Muse

Crazy Fingers @ The Wishing Well

David Shelley & Bluestone @ The Funky Biscuit

Livid Records 5 Year Anniversary Party & WeMerge Art Show @ Green Room

O.A.R. @ Pompano Beach Amphitheatre

Little Dragon @ Grand Central

Satoshi Tomie @ WALL

Toy Bombs With Jacques Renault @ Bardot

Chuckie @ LIV

Bushwood @ Kahuna Bar and Grill

The Heavy Pets @ The Stage (Swim Out Past the Sun Release Party)

David Shelley & Bluestone @ Funky Biscuit

Chris Lake, Dimitri Vegas & Like Mike @ Mansion

Miguel Migs With Lisa Shaw @ Vagabond

Enrique Iglesias  w/ Pitbull and Prince Royce @ American Airlines Arena

Spam Allstars @ Bamboo Room

Tamboka & Andre Bush With Vj Papi Love @ Jazid

Tribal Seeds @ Culture Room

Mathias Kaden @ Eve

Hialeah Rock Festival Day 2 – Humbert, I Don’t Know, Radioboxer, Low Visibility, Lavola, Stop The Presses, Death Becomes One, F, The Bum Hips, Morning War, Leo Valencia, Brand Name Punk, In Habit, The Mirrors, Miles Fink, & Mind You @ Churchill’s Pub

Matthew Dear @ Electric Pickle

Bassnectar @ The Fillmore

Sun 10/23

Wynwood Art Fair @ 6th Ave. NW 29th-23rd Street (10am-6pm)

Vegan Waffle Party @ Sweat Records (11am)

Crazy Fingers @ The Funky Biscuit

The Cool Kids @ Eve

Movement @ SET

Kulcha Shok Muzik @ Jazid

Off! @ Culture Room

Uncle SCotchy’s 1st annual Bluesfest @ The Stage

Leave a Reply