Subscribe to our mailing list:

Around Town 10/10 – 10/16

October 9th, 2011 -

the-workshop-artists-rocky-grimes-francesco-lo-castro1

Mon 10/10

Spred the Dub @ Reef Road Rum Bar

Nick Moss & The Fliptops @ Chef John’s Bistro & Blues Club

Miami Jazz Jam & Theatre de Underground @ Churchill’s Pub

Big Poppa E @ Tobacco Road

Tues 10/11

The Wholetones @ The Stage

Gaby Moreno @ Bardot

Duran Duran w/ Neon Trees @ Hard Rock Live

Roger Taylor (Duran Duran) DJ Set @ Gryphon Hard Rock

Feneiva @ Jazid

ANR (Awesome New Republic) & Mike D Young + the Replicants @ The Speakeasy Lounge

Graham Dout @ Tobacco Road

Stone Groove @ Vagabond

Ana Kefr, Foreshadow, and Burden of Sanity @ Churchill’s Pub

Wed 10/12

Grass Is Dead @ Boca Muse

Monas With Devise @ Bardot

The Sounds @ Culture Room

The Bastard Suns @ Guanabanas

Molotov Solution, The Devastated, Fit For An Autopsy, & Forty Winters @ The Talent Farm

Sweet Spot @ Jazid

Drive-By Big Band @ PAX

Pat De Leon @ Tobacco Road

Back Pockets, The Dewars, Family Drugs & Yahtzee Guy @ Speakeasy Lounge

Unplugged Wednesdays  @ Churchill’s Pub

The Show @ The Stage

Thurs 10/13

The Heavy Pets @ University of Miami (University Center Patio 12:00pm – 2:00pm) FREE

Brass A Holics Go-Go Brass Band @ The Stage

TR3 featuring Tim Reynolds @ Bamboo Room

Anoraak (Live) , Teen Daze, & Millionyoung (DJ set) @ Bardot

The Heavy Pets @ Roxy’s

Tanya & Arte Vivo @ PAX

The Dirty Heads & Gym Class Heroes @ Revolution

Paul Oakenfold & Alex Kenji @ LIV

Spred the Dub @ The Original Fat Cats

Jimpster @ The Electric Pickle

Spam All Stars @ Hoy Como Ayer

Dreaming In Stereo @ Transit Lounge

Ephniko Y Sus Tesos @ Jazid

Rockers Vs Bros w/ Djs Getlive , Slim Biscayne, Ray @ Vagabond

Crazy Fingers @ Allstars

College Radio Mixer @ Churchill’s Pub

Uproot Hootenanny @ The Village Pump

Fri 10/14

Hadden Sayers @ Backroom Blues Bar

Nag Champayons @ Dada

Star Slinger W/ Entresol And Contra @ Bardot

Kyle Hall & Will Saul @ The Electric Pickle

Surfer Blood, Spam All Stars, & Ketchy Shuby @ Bayfront Park Amphitheatre (6pm) FREE

Brassaholics and Big Brass Juke @ The Stage

Spred The Dub @ Nick and Johnnie’s

Zombie Walk & Zombie Walk After Party @ Green Room

Space Between Words @ Uncommon Gallery (Fort Lauderdale)

Iko Iko @ Van Dyke Cafe

Dangerflow With Dj Mark Mc @ Jazid

Lowlifes,  Heartline Fits, The Cost and The GunHoes @ Sweat Records

Navegante @ Vagabond

Electric Piquete @ Tobacco Road

Fresh Catch @ Guanabanas

Nicola Conte & Erica Mou @ PAX

Blood in the Bathroom, The 707′s, Mind You, Fortitude, The Secretors @ Churchill’s Pub

Crazy Fingers @ Little Moir’s Food Shack

Home Grown Music @ Eve

Uproot Hootenanny @ The Wishing Well

Sean Chambers & Albert Castiglia Band @ Bamboo Room

Sat 10/15

Aquaphonics w/The Funky Nuggets @ Funky Buddha Lounge & Brewery

TR3 featuring Tim Reynolds @ The Stage

Rogue, & Space Between Words @ Propaganda

Ladytron w/ VHS or Beta @ Grand Central

Across The Universe @ The Funky Biscuit

‘Little Louie’ Vega @ Vagabond

IKO-IKO @ The Big Easy

Balcony Comedy Show @ Green Room

UMEK @ Mansion

Artofficial With Vj Papi Love @ Jazid

Italian Festival: Caparezza, AprÃ’s La Classe @ PAX

Toy Bombs w/ Jacques Renault @ Bardot

Tale of Us @ The Electric Pickle

God Module, & System Syn @ Respectable Street

Nick Moss & The Fliptops @ Bamboo Room

Uproot Hootenanny @ Maguire’s Hill 16

Gabriel and Dresden @ WALL

Miss Palmer (Live) @ SET

Jack E & Robert Dietz @ LIV

Sydney Blu alongside Roland @ Gryphon

Lifelike feat. Bastian D @ Eve

Suenelo @ Electric Pickle

Tinfoil Aparatus, Organicarma, Nick Strange, Alhpa Numeric @ Churchill’s Pub

Toby Keith w/ Eric Church and JT Hodges @ Cruzan Amphitheatre

Calle 13 @ American Airlines Arena

Moska Project @ Guanabanas

Sun 10/16

BLP Rockout with your Cookout ft. Saltwater Grass @ The Hurricane Bar & Lounge (FREE BBQ: 6-8pm)

Stars @ Culture Room

Crazy Fingers @ The Funky Biscuit

Uproot Hootenanny @ The Dubliner

Subsonica & Casino Royale@ Grand Central

Kulcha Shok Muzik @ Jazid

New Found Glory @ Revolution

Tatiana Fontes @  SET

Battle of the Bands with We Already Had Breakfast, Visioneers!, Mars and Mercury, Hissy K, Enye, The Yetis, & Enzo! @ Churchill’s Pub

2 Responses to “Around Town 10/10 – 10/16”

October Highlights for SFMO — Jolt Radio says:

[...] Around Town 10/10 – 10/16 [...]

Mig says:

ANR at Green Room got cancelled FYI

Leave a Reply