Subscribe to our mailing list:

Around Town 9/26 – 10/2

September 26th, 2011 -

4e4ac4dd-1468-478b-b8f9-642bc0a832fd

Mon 9/26

Spred the Dub   @ Reef Road Rum Bar

Miami Jazz Copperative @ The Stage

Miami Jazz Jam & Theatre de Underground @ Churchill’s Pub

Blondie @ Seminole Hard Rock Hotel and Casino

Al Jarreau @ Hard Rock Live

Tues 9/27

Black Star, Mos Def, & Talib Kweli @ The Fillmore

Albert Castiglia Band @ Tobacco Road

Feneiva @ Jazid

Jah Puta!, Blackout Anima, The Cost, & Heartline Fits!@ Churchill’s Pub

Wed 9/28

Iko Iko @ Hollywood Beach Bandshell

Grass Is Dead @ Boca Muse

Andy Shaw Band @ Guanabanas

Alex Metric @ LIV

Collective Sound With Terence & Edwin @ Bardot

David Shelley & Bluestone @ B.B. Kings Blues Club

Bobby Lee Rodgers @ Green Room

Sweet Spot  @ Jazid

Chris Alvy Band @ The Clevelander

The Jazz Workshop: Abbey Rader’s GENERATIONS QUARTET @ PAX

Primate, Whores, Devalued, Secret Arms @ Churchill’s Pub

Thurs 9/29

Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls w/Andrew Jackson Jihad @ Culture Room

Hot 8 Brass Band @ The Stage

Crazy Fingers @ Allstars

Authority Zero, Hard Richards, &  Leading the heroes @ Respectable Street

Ice Cream & Animal Tropical @ Electric Pickle

Safe W/ Audiofly @ Electric Pickle

Sultan & Ned Shepard @ Arkadia

Spiritual Rez @ Nectar Lounge

Rose Max @ PAX

DJ Le Spam & the Spam Allstars     @ Hoy Como Ayer

I’ll Have my Beer with Some Soul @ Propaganda

Bryan Ferry @ The Fillmore

Ever So Klever @ Bamboo Room

Coast 2 Coast Industry Mixer Convention @ Eve

Jane Jane Pollock With Patrick Walsh @ Bardot

The Crazy Carls @ Transit Lounge

Cut Copy w/ Washed Out & Midnight Magic @ Grand Central (all ages)

Junior Drinkwater and The Westside Blues Band @ Backroom Blues Bar

The Gun State @ Jazid

David Shelley & Bluestone @ Chef John’s Bistro & Blues Club

Forward Motion Records Anniversary Concert @ Revolution
( Dreaming In Stereo, Jorge Moreno, Arboles Libres, Jim Camacho, Jesse Young, The Mann Sisters, Omine, The Robert Goodman Band, Vic Kingsley , Chris Alvy Band, Kim Drake, Lizette Santana, Tyler Bernhardt, Jennifer Kaiser, Union Cell, Joshua Stedman)

Digital Love: Forward Motion Records Anniversary After Party w/ Boxwood & Tusk @ Green Room

Bryan Ferry @ The Fillmore

Fri 9/30

Cope w/Aquaphonics @ Bamboo Room

Big Bad Brass Party w/ Hot 8 Brass Band & Suenalo @ The Stage @ The Stage

Midnight Johnny & Smokestack Lightnin’ @ Backroom Blues Bar

David Shelley & Bluestone @ The Big Easy Bar & Grille

Till Von Sein @ Electric Pickle

Blowfly @ Vagabond

Big K.R.I.T. @ Revolution

Conjunto Progreso @ PAX

Albert Castiglia Band @ Maguire’s Hill 16

Sundress @ Propaganda

Savi Fernandez Band @ Guanabanas

Sirens & Strings: An Acou-chix Experience @ Monterey Club

Me Vs Murphy, Sunday Quorum, Toad Eyes, Vega Under Fire, JACOBS LADDER, Lysanderm, Pallete Town, The Alternate State, The Cutbacks, Tabula Rasa @ Churchill’s Pub

Batuke Samba Funk With Dopestepa & D-Up @ Bardot

Black Friday & The Vampire Ball VIP Party @ Green Room

Crazy Fingers @ Thirsty Turtle

Artofficial @ Jazid

Conjunto Progreso @ Performing Arts Exchange

Cut Copy w/ Washed Out & Midnight Magic @ Grand Central (sold out)

Sat 10/1

Stitch Rock Indie Craft Show @ Old School Square

Hot 8 Brass Band w/Locos Por Juana @ The Stage

Aggrolites @ Guanabanas

Joel DaSilva & Midnight Howl @ Big Easy Bar & Grille

Amtrac @ Grand Central

J. Cole @ Revolution

Mr. Pauer @ PAX

Julius The Mad Thinker And Hallex M @ Vagabond

Sundress W/ Lolo (Sweat) & Contra @ Bardot

Albert Castiglia Band @ Titanic Brewery

In Boxes  w/ guest DJ Somejerk @ Green Room

Chus+Ceballos (The Terrace) Nicole Moudaber (Techno Loft) DJ Irie (Ballroom) @ Space

Maylene and The Sons of Disaster, Uncle Ruckus, GunFight @ Propaganda

Warrick, I Am The Finisher, Echoes Of A Nightmare, Blowtorch Sodomy @ Churchill’s Pub

Damon Fowler Group @ Bamboo Room

Sun 10/2

Lucecita Benitez @ Miami Dade County Auditorium

Camila @ The Fillmore

R. Kelly @ Revolution

Leave a Reply