Subscribe to our mailing list:

Around Town 9/21 – 9/25

September 21st, 2011 -

foam_sk_04-14442858770-2-11601

Wed 9/21

Buckethead w/Lynx @ Culture Room

Grass Is Dead @ Boca Muse

Seku @ The Stage

The Phil Jacobson Band w/ Dopestepa @ Bardot

Bachaco @ Guanabanas

Bad Brains @ Revolution

Buckethead @ Culture Room

Unplugged Wednesday’s @ Churchill’s Pub

Jason Punknecks @ Propaganda

Thurs 9/22

Hope for Harrison Benefit featuring Ketchy Shuby @ Hurricane Bar & Lounge

Tab Benoit @ Bamboo Room

Magic Bus w/Ever So Klever @ Nectar Lounge

Marlins Mermaids Fashion + Dance show @ Grand Central

Junior Drinkwater and The Westside Blues Band @ Backroom Blues Bar

David Shelley & Bluestone @ Chef John’s Bistro & Blues Bar

Modern English &  Astari Nite @ Respectable Street

Sweet Bronco  & The Riot Act @ Green Room

Jazzektro , Snicklefritz , Imp3Rial March, &  Jeckomaniacs @ Churchill’s Pub

Spam Allstars @ Hoy Como Ayer

Ferris Bueller’s Day Off @ Gusman Theater

Andre Bush @ Jazid

The Dropa Stone Band w/ Pirate Stereo @ Bardot

Dop @ Electric Pickle

Crazy Fingers @ Allstars

Slick Rick @ Gryphon

Trina @ Mansion

Eddie Thoneick &  Shawnee Taylor @ Arkadia

The Trammps, Village People, & Gloria Gaynor @ Hard Rock Live

Rey Ruiz @ The Fillmore

9/22-24 Blackwater Music Festival featuring The Flaming Lips, STS9, Girl Talk, EOTO, Ghostland Observatory, Pepper, Easy Star Allstars, The Expendables, Zach Deputy, Iration, Perpetual Groove, Tribal Seeds, Zoogma, Mishka, Passafire, Pogo, That One Guy, Ballyhoo, Greenhouse Lounge, Flight Risk, Spiritual Rez, Saltwater Grass, Aquaphonics, Josh Philips Folk Festival, Tornado Rider, and many more @ Spirit of Suwannee Music Park

Fri 9/23

Fusik @ Hollywood Beach Bandshell

Crazy Fingers @ Little Moir’s Food Shack

Bobby & The Renegades @ Nectar Lounge (Seminole Coconut Creek Casino)

Magic Bus @ Backroom Blues Bar

Suenalo @ Bamboo Room

David Shelley & Bluestone @ French Quarter

Lanzallamas @ Van Dyke Cafe

Black Friday @ Green Room

Astari Nite @ Eve

Spam Allstars @ Performing Arts Exchange

Andres Fresko & Paul E @ Cameo

Kyau & Albert @ Grand Central

Brendan O’Hara @ The Stage

Dangerflow @ Jazid

Peter Bjorn And John (10 PM Sharp) @ Bardot

The Muggles @ Propaganda

Brett Johnson w/ William Renuart, Inbal, & Brad Strickland @ Electric Pickle

LMJ and the Romantics @ Cafeina

Pop Glow @ Vagabond

Blink 182 and My Chemical Romance @ Cruzan Amphitheater

Roofless Records 2011 Showcase & MEAT Tape Release Show @ The End

Albert Castilia Band @ The Big Easy Bar & Grille

Nouveaux Honkies @ Guanabanas

American Roots Festival w/ Darling Sweets, Loxahatchee Sinners Union, The Wholetones, Los Bastardos Magnificos, Boise Bob & His Backyard Band, Lone Wolf, Xela Zaid, Uncle Scotchy, Blood Brother, Everymen, and The Dangerfun Sideshow @ Churchill’s Pub

Sat 9/24

Earthdance Miami @ 7th Circuit Studio

Funkabilly Playboys @ Bamboo Room

Crazy Fingers @ Surf Cafe

Ever So Klever @ Van Dyke Cafe

The Marshall Brothers @ Backroom Blues Bar

David Shelley & Bluestone @ Maguire’s Hill 16

Kilmo & The Killers @ The Big Easy Bar & Grille

Carlos Mena @ Vagabond

Green Sunshine @ Lake Worth Cultural Plaza

Xperimento @ Jazid

Band In Heaven @ Green Room

Slick Rick @ Eve

Summer Nights featuring Glammer Goddesses Burlesque @ Respectable Street

Between Enemies, Enough, Liberty Call & Flees. @ Propaganda

Fare Soldi @ Cafeina

Nightplane @ Electric Pickle

Lanzallamas w/ Stonerokk @ Bardot

Kim Fai (The Terrace) Mobius Strum (Techno Loft) @ Space

Chris Tucker @ The Fillmore

Artofficial @ Bougainvilleas’ Old Florida Tavern

Midnight Conspiracy, Radioboxer & Space Between Words @ Grand Central

Passafire @ Guanabanas

Zach Deputy w/Bushwood @ Culture Room

Suenalo @ Performing Arts Exchange

Rony Seikaly + EDX @  LIV

Sharam @ Gryphon

“Vice” Miami Invasion – World’s Largest Foam Fest @ BankUnited Center

The All Star Rat Opera With Los Diablos, Arlen, Shaved Hamster, The Rat Opera Band and special guests: Xela Zaid, Jim Camacho, Fernie Copile, Mr. Entertainment, Hank Milne, Diane Ward, Amy Baxter, Rene Alvarez, Arlen Fieles, Rob Elba, Mark Dubin, and more @ Churchill’s Pub

Sun 9/25

Vegan Chick’n & Waffle Party (11am) @ Sweat Records

Crazy Fingers @ Funky Biscuit

Earthdance featuring The Funky Nuggets w/ Green Sunshine @ Howard Park (Lake Worth)

BLP Rockout with your Cookout featuring Honey Henny Lime @ Hurricane Bar & Lounge (FREE BBQ 6-8pm)

Ballyhoo, The Expendables, & Pepper @ Hollywood Artspark

Critical Battle of the Bands with Brand Name Punk, Hermetic, The Midnight Hour, Snakeskin Outlaws @ Churchill’s Pub

David Penn @ SET

Leave a Reply