Subscribe to our mailing list:

Around Town 8/1- 8/7

August 1st, 2011 -

At an art show in the Miami Design District, a man looks at part of a huge, psychedelic, Pop Art installation created by a Miami art collective called DearRaindrop and exhibited as part of the 2004 Art Basel Miami Beach festivities.

Mon 8/1

Jerry Garcia Birthday Bash” featuring Crazy Fingers @ Boca Muse

Spred The Dub @ Reef Road Rum Bar

The Lounge Experience @ The Stage

Lzyface, Flyboi, ASAP @ Eve

Miami Jazz Jam & Theatre de Underground @ Churchill’s Pub

Tues 8/2

The Skandals, Deaf Poets, Janna Pelle, Doran Joseph Blues, Anthropologists of Nosy Mangabe, Bongo Brothers!, The Midnight Hour, Operation Human Mind Expansions, & International Beat Freaks! @ Churchill’s Pub

Jerry Garcia Birthday Bash” featuring Crazy Fingers @ Boca Muse

The Gladezmen @ The Stage

Feneiva @ Jazid

Stone Groove ft. Ali Kringle @ Vagabond

Lil’ Wayne w/Guests Rick Ross, Keri Hilson, Far East Movement, & Lloyd @ Cruzan Amphitheater

Reboot DNB @ Propaganda

Worldwide Zoo @ Bardot

Wed 8/3

Nouveaux Honkies @ Guanabanas

Kaliegh Baker @ Bardot

Band of Horses @ Revolution

Unplugged Wednesday @ Churchill’s Pub

Engelbert Humperdinck @ Hard Rock Live

Sidney Samson @ LIV

Sweet Spot @ Jazid

Pins & Needles Lucky 7 @ Propaganda

Jerry Garcia Birthday Bash” featuring Crazy Fingers @ Boca Muse

Thurs 8/4

Jr. Drinkwater & The Westide Blues Band @ Backroom Blues Bar

Crazy Fingers @ Allstars

Panic Bomber album release party @ The Electric Pickle

Christina Perez, Spoon Beach, Scott Becker, The Rodrido Sanchez Band, Rational Animals, Consular, and Yankee Rose @ Churchill’s Pub

The White Panda @ Green Room

Sebjack @ Arkadia

Saskatchewan with Ideal @ Bardot

Bright Lights Social Hour @ The Stage

((((Shake))) @ Vagabond

Sons of Katie Elder, Gunfight @ Propaganda

Fourth Dimension @ Bougainvilleas’ Old Florida Tavern

Locos Por Juana @ Grand Central

Bocatabu @ PAX (8PM)

Zona De Bomba  @ PAX (10 PM)

Fri 8/5

State Of with Rich Medina @ Bardot

Echo Movement w/Fiction 20 Down @ Guanabanas

The Supervillains @ Culture Room

4th Annual Super Summer Jam @ Tobacco Road
20 bands- 4 stages- more info

Bushwood @ Kahuna

Fight Like Animals and Stone Heads @ The Monterey Club

Kassav, and Carimi @ Grand Central

Doble Filo @ PAX

Preemptivestrike, The Cutbacks, The Fringe, Queef, Ice Cream, The Chellovecks, Mary Richard, Hissy K, Page One, Shaftsquad, and Jazz Combo @ Churchill’s Pub

The Goo Goo Dolls @ Pompano Beach Amphitheater

Dream Team w/ The Problem Kids and DJ Ethics @ The Stage

Claude Von Stoke @ The Electric Pickle

4th Dimension, Don Sha, Jahfe, J P jams, Johnny Dread, Wrap and Kush and JP Jams @ Jazid

Galo’s Tribute to Santana @ Bamboo Room

Brian Wilson @ Hard Rock Live

The Supervillians @ Culture Room

Iko Iko @ Maguire’s Hill 16

Hot Tuna @ Revolution

Bassface @ Aftermath (The Pit)

Henchmen, and  The Limit Club @ Propaganda

Goo Goo Dolls @ Pompano Beach Amphitheater

Sat 8/6

Bobby & The Renegades @ Backroom Blues Bar

Wowzer Bowzer with Contra @ Bardot

The People Upstairs w/Dawn Patrol @ Bamboo Room

Confunktion 3.0.5. @ 7th Circuit Studios
Y DIZ (ft Special Guests) , Beatmachines (Tony and Cuci of Afrobeta, and JJ of Suenelo), The Cornerstoners, Mr. Feathers (Triangle Earth), Okulus Anomali ,Indovisual , Sounduo, organicArma , Cog Nomen (Buffalo and Ulysses of Out of the Anonymous), Dusthead, Seven D, Eden Grey, DUBsonica, O.H.M.E., Jadeau Maze (Travis of Lion King) Science Elder Z43, Parkay Butter, Phaxas, Axiom, Tymzu Keepa (Beatbox Set)

Maruta, Capsule, Knock Em Dead, The Panix, Bullet Proof Tiger, Super Mutant, and Kalaki @ Churchill’s Pub

Shaft Squad, Sex Raptor, and Enye @ Sweat Records

Sean Chambers @ Guanabanas

Dangerflow @ Jazid

MAG (More than Art Group) @ PAX

Reel Big Fish & Streetlight Manifesto @ Revolution

Komor Kommando and  Retractor @ Eve

John Ralson w/ Alexander and Shanobot @ Green Room

Afrojack @ Mansion

The Darling Sweets, Christabel & the Jons, Morgan La Rue, and The Shummy SHake Review @ The Monterey Club

Steffi and Spam Allstars @ The Electric Pickle

Jahfe and DJ A-Train @ The Stage

Reel Big Fish @ Revolution

Richard Grey @ Gryphon

Zillaintree @ Propaganda

Ketchy Shuby @ Grand Central

Lynch Mob @ Culture Room

Hillsong United @ American Airlines Arena

Lynch Mob @ Culture Room

Sun 8/7

BLP Rockout with your Cookout featuring Lather Up @ Hurricane Bar & Lounge (FREE BBQ 6-8pm)

LFMAO (DJ) @ SET

11 Lives, NeverOff, Sinphemy, Mark Stephenson, Me Vs Murphy, Tosi Brooks, Aileen Michele, Carlitology, Davidsound, and Oblivious Signal @ Churchill’s Pub

Win Win (DJ), and Ron Darko (Spank Rock/ Amanda Blank) @ Grand Central

Ke$ha @ Bayfront Park

3 Responses to “Around Town 8/1- 8/7”

Mig says:

Saturday – John Ralson w/ Alexander and Shanobot @ Green Room

August Highlights from SFMO — Jolt Radio says:

[...] Around Town 8/1 – 8/7 [...]

bocatabu says:

Hey There. I discovered your weblog the use of msn. That is a really neatly written article. I will be sure to bookmark it and come back to read more of your helpful info. Thank you for the post. I will certainly comeback.

Leave a Reply