Subscribe to our mailing list:

Around Town 7/25-7/31

July 25th, 2011 -

stageMon 7/25

Spred The Dub @ Reef Road Rum Bar

Miami Jazz Cooperative @ The Stage

Miami Jazz Jam & Theatre de Underground @ Churchill’s Pub

Kulcha Shok Reggae Jam @ Transit Lounge

Tues 7/26

Albert Castiglia Band @ Original Fat Cats

Beres Hammond w/Wayne Wonder @ St. Lucie Civic Auditorium

Chris Alvy Band with Terence @ Bardot

Rebel Run Tuesday @ The Stage

Stone Groove @ Vagabond

Feneiva @ Jazid

Chest Pain, Mindless, Destructive Bodies, and No Children @ Churchill’s Pub

Wed 7/27

Albert Castiglia Band @ The Big Easy

Grass Is Dead @ Boca Muse

Words and Wine @ Performing Arts Exchange

Fourth Dimension @ Original Fat Cats

Unplugged Wednesday @ Churchill’s Pub

Steven A Clark & Albert Vargas with Paul Arthur @ Bardot

The Show @ The Stage

Jane Jane Pollock, Loud Valley, Loxahatchee, Sinners Union, City Lines @ Propaganda

B-Liminal @ Hurricane Bar & Lounge

Sweet Spot @ Jazid

Fortunate Youth @ Guanabanas

Thurs 7/28

Theophilus London @ WET W South Beach (FREE)

Crazy Fingers @ Allstars

JP Soars & The Redhots @ Backroom Blues Bar

New Times Crossfade Music Series @ The Stage

Donavon Frankenreiter @ Culture Room

Benton & Friends w/ TEEPEE @ The Electric Pickle

Big Brooklyn Red @ The Betsy Hotel

Serum, Art Morera, The Benchwarmers Clique, Nick Strange, and Shakespeare @ Eve

Sculptress of Sound: Delia Derbyshire documentary @ Sweat Records

Suede Dudes,  Nick Ebehardt, and Harvey and the Buckets @ The Monterey Club

Reptar with Pirate Stereo @ Bardot

Donavon Frenkenreiter @ Culture Room

Hoosha @ Transit Lounge

Antics, He Rose For Higher, The Fringe, Kit Fisto, plus outback: A Miami Chumbucket Show @ Churchill’s Pub

Spred The Dub @ BB Kings Blues Club

The Gun Hoes & The Riot Act @ Green Room

Selena Gomez @ Mizner Park Amphitheater

Blaine’s EP release party and The Next Generation of Hip-Hop @ Propaganda

Fri 7/29

Honey Island Swamp Band @ Bamboo Room

Fourth Dimension @ Bierbrunnen Beer Garden

Tracy Morgan @ Palm Beach Improv

1st Annual Soul Fest Weekend w/ Electric Piquete, and The Legendary JC’s @ The Stage

Crazy Fingers @ Little Moir’s Food Shack

Eyes Lip Eyes with Ruen @ Bardot

Stokeswood @ Cafeina

The Legendary JC’s w/ Electric Piquette @ The Stage

Calvin Harris @ SET

Pül Parteee, To be hated, Someone and the somethings, Snakehole, Bulletproof Tiger, and Soulbirds @ Churchill’s

Tim Xavier w/ Beat Bros and Max Rosa @ Grand Central

Tech N9NE @ Culture Room

The Funky Nuggets @ Boca Muse

Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 @ Manuel Artime Theater

Masticator, Black Seal, the Toilets, and HalfHead @ Propaganda

Okain @ The Electric Pickle

Wrongful Death,  Burden of Sanity,  and Dead In Bed @ The Monterey Club

Albert Castiglia Band @ Maguire’s Hill 16

The Nucklebuster Blues Band @ Backroom Blues Bar

Joel DaSilva & The Midnight Howl @ Chef John’s Blues Bistro

Heritage @ Guanabanas

Beres Hammond w/ Wayne Wonder @ Hard Rock Live

Sat 7/30

Sneaker Con @ Bank United Center (12pm)

Honey Island Swamp Band @ Nectar Lounge (Seminole Casino Coconut Creek)

Crazy Fingers @ Surf Cafe

Big Poppa E @ Bamboo Room

Bushwood @ Whisky Tango

Afrobeta @ The Electric Pickle

Ketchy Shuby with Contra @ Bardot

Jesp @ Green Room

1st Annual Soul Fest Weekend w/  Stokeswood and LEBO painting live

Iko Iko @ Deering Estate

Conjunto Progresso @ PAX

Howling Winds @ Propaganda

Lavola, Little Beard, Gorilla Pussy, Holly Hunt, Boxwood, Somejerk, Raffa & Rainer @ Churchill’s Pub

The Ghost Town Blues Band @ Backroom Blues Bar

Dirt Nasty, Otto Von Schirach @ Eve

Vans Warped Tour @ Cruzan Amphitheater

100 Monkeys @ Revolution

Low Visibility @ Vlada Lounge

Ever So Klever @ Pineapple Groove

Akaka and Kolabo @ Jazid

Ashtyn,  Out of Sorts, To Be Hated, The Livvers,  Coldside, Hardware Youth and Anger @ The Monterey Club

Groove Stain @ Guanabanas

Surfer Blood w/Bear In Mind @ Funky Buddha Lounge & Brewery

Sun 7/31

Waffle Party @ Sweat Records (11 am)

BLP Rockout with your Cookout featuring Green Sunshine @ Hurricane Bar & Lounge (FREE BBQ 6-8pm)

Crazy Fingers @ Boston’s On The Beach

The Resolvers @ Kahuna

Fourth Dimension @ Duffy’s Sports Grill

Yellowman @ Pineapple Groove

1st Annual Soul Fest Weekend: Poppa E, The Gladezmen, Joel DaSilva & the Midnight Howl, Albert Castiglia @ The Stage

Battle of the Bands with Bajo Tregua, Stop The Presses, Heartline Fits, An Image of You, Luck 77, D/Effektor, & Snakeskin Outlaws @ Churchill’s Pub

Cinderella @ Revolution

Here’s to Nathan, Dead Right, and Chilled Monkey Brains @ The Monterey Club

Leave a Reply